KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law/Patents

acta de manifestaciones

English translation: deed of statements


17:18 Jan 16, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
Spanish term or phrase: acta de manifestaciones
This is the title of legal document, authorised before a notary, relating to a non-exclusive license for a chemical.
Linebyline
United Kingdom
English translation:deed of statements
Explanation:
En España, se trata de un documento exclusivamente notarial, en el cual el Notario se limita a recoger lo que el compareciente quiere maifestar, sin dar fe de su veracidad.
La palabra "deed" indica la formalidad y procedencia del documento.
Selected response from:

MJRIERA
Spain
Grading comment
Many thanks,
Joanna
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5deed of statementsMJRIERA
5certified statements or representationsJane Lamb-Ruiz
4 +1certificate of statements
Eusebio Abasolo
2maybe record of statements?Cristina Savoia


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
certificate of statements


Explanation:
literal


    Reference: http://www.artaun.com
Eusebio Abasolo
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 52

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxEDLING
10 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
certified statements or representations


Explanation:
:)

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 7709

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
maybe record of statements?


Explanation:
I have found quite a few hits with this combination but couldn't back it up with my legal dictionaries

Cristina Savoia
Canada
PRO pts in pair: 3

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
deed of statements


Explanation:
En España, se trata de un documento exclusivamente notarial, en el cual el Notario se limita a recoger lo que el compareciente quiere maifestar, sin dar fe de su veracidad.
La palabra "deed" indica la formalidad y procedencia del documento.

MJRIERA
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 12
Grading comment
Many thanks,
Joanna