segregaciones

English translation: divestiture

Spanish term or phrase:segregaciones
English translation:divestiture
Entered by: Katherine Matles

16:23 Jan 17, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
Spanish term or phrase: segregaciones
Escritura de Apoderamiento:

Consentir y realizar compras, ventas, permutas, cesiones, onerosas o lucrativas, adjudicaciones en pago o para pago, arriendos, subarriendos, agrupaciones, **segregaciones**, divisiones y agregaciones, declaraciones de obra nueva y cualesquiera adquisiciones y enajenaciones de bienes muebles o inmuebles, créditos y derechos mobiliarios e inmobiliarios.
sabina moscatelli
Italy
divestiture
Explanation:

(1)
TERM segregación

Reference Páginas de Negocios, diario El País, nº 756, pp. 1 y 5, España, 2000
(2)
TERM disgregación

Reference Páginas de Negocios, diario El País, nº 756, p. 5, España, 2000


Definition the process of requiring monopolistic utilities to spin off one segment of their business;this is done to ensure that uncompetitive advantages created by former government actions are removed so that competition can develop.Divestiture,or vertical disaggregation,serves as a viable alternative to open access to de-monopolize the industry

Reference Public Forum Institute,Gloss.of Electricity Deregulation Terms,1998
(1)
TERM divestiture

Reference Public Forum Institute,Gloss.of Electricity Deregulation Terms,1998

Note {DOM} industrial statistics


Selected response from:

Katherine Matles
Spain
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1divestiture
Katherine Matles
5 +1segregations
Eusebio Abasolo


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
segregations


Explanation:
Ref Dicc terminologico de economia, comercio y derecho
ED Fontenebro


    Reference: http://www.artaun.com
Eusebio Abasolo
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 52

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Edmond Laporte
20 mins

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
divestiture


Explanation:

(1)
TERM segregación

Reference Páginas de Negocios, diario El País, nº 756, pp. 1 y 5, España, 2000
(2)
TERM disgregación

Reference Páginas de Negocios, diario El País, nº 756, p. 5, España, 2000


Definition the process of requiring monopolistic utilities to spin off one segment of their business;this is done to ensure that uncompetitive advantages created by former government actions are removed so that competition can develop.Divestiture,or vertical disaggregation,serves as a viable alternative to open access to de-monopolize the industry

Reference Public Forum Institute,Gloss.of Electricity Deregulation Terms,1998
(1)
TERM divestiture

Reference Public Forum Institute,Gloss.of Electricity Deregulation Terms,1998

Note {DOM} industrial statistics




Katherine Matles
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 867

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxEDLING
58 mins
  -> Thanks!