certificado de contribuciones por mejoras

English translation: certificate of contributions for improvements

Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
Spanish term or phrase: certificado de contribuciones por mejoras
…. Los inmuebles objeto de esta escritura se encuentran:
1) Al corriente en el pago de sus contribuciones prediales y demás de carácter territorial, según consta en el certificado de clave y valor catastral, de no adeudos de predial y certificado de contribuciones por mejoras, expedido por el Ayuntamiento Constitucional, Tesorería Municipal……
Massimo Gaido
United States
English translation:certificate of contributions for improvements
Explanation:
Rates from EWMUA
... of the Authority's Board Resolution, capital contributions for improvements to EWMUA ... Single
Family, Twin, Townhouse, Rental or Condominium Apartment, Mobile ...
www.eastwindsormua.org/rates.html - 41k - Cached - Similar pages

PI Minutes 3/28/01
... Resolution relating to the acceptance of private contributions for improvements to
the ... to grant a special privilege to Ivory Tusk Condominium Association, Inc. ...
www.ci.mil.wi.us/citygov/council/legrpts/pi032801.htm - 54k - Cached - Similar pages

John A. Epeneter - Certified Public Accountant Home Page| Boston ...
... e) defines a "dwelling" as a house, apartment, condominium, mobile home ... paid or contributed
to the original purchase cost(contributions for improvements do not ...
www.johnecpa.com/residence.html - 64k - Cached - Similar pages

Selected response from:

Marian Greenfield
Grading comment
THANX
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3certificate of contributions for improvements
Marian Greenfield
5taxes, building improvement taxes
Herman Vilella


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
certificate of contributions for improvements


Explanation:
Rates from EWMUA
... of the Authority's Board Resolution, capital contributions for improvements to EWMUA ... Single
Family, Twin, Townhouse, Rental or Condominium Apartment, Mobile ...
www.eastwindsormua.org/rates.html - 41k - Cached - Similar pages

PI Minutes 3/28/01
... Resolution relating to the acceptance of private contributions for improvements to
the ... to grant a special privilege to Ivory Tusk Condominium Association, Inc. ...
www.ci.mil.wi.us/citygov/council/legrpts/pi032801.htm - 54k - Cached - Similar pages

John A. Epeneter - Certified Public Accountant Home Page| Boston ...
... e) defines a "dwelling" as a house, apartment, condominium, mobile home ... paid or contributed
to the original purchase cost(contributions for improvements do not ...
www.johnecpa.com/residence.html - 64k - Cached - Similar pages




    many years in a condo
Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 14613
Grading comment
THANX

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Terry Burgess: Looks good!
1 hr

agree  xxxEDLING
7 hrs

agree  Eusebio Abasolo
8 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
taxes, building improvement taxes


Explanation:
A translation has to let the truth shine through. That's part of what you get paid for, inasmuch as a translation is a cross-cultural instrument. "Contribuciones" is not really contributions. That's in Church, etc. When it comes to gummint-speak, it means taxes, man. Pure unadulterated taxes, no matter how euphemistic and subliminal the political term in the original. Check Webster's and you'll see I'm right (they call the Latinglish transliteration "contribution" archaic in this sense).

"Al pan, pan -- y al vino, vino."

"Call an ace an ace, and a spade a spade."



Herman Vilella
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 344