KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law/Patents

carácter vinculante

English translation: binding

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:carácter vinculante
English translation:binding
Entered by: Lavinia Pirlog

14:05 Jan 18, 2003
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Law/Patents
Spanish term or phrase: carácter vinculante
El informe desfavorable tiene carácter vinculante si considera al solicitante incurso en alguna de las causas de prohibición de entrada.

Gracias,
Tweety
Lavinia Pirlog
Romania
binding
Explanation:
if anything, carácter would be nature, but the best solution in English is to leave it out...

The unfavorable report is binding...
Selected response from:

Marian Greenfield
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +8binding
Marian Greenfield
4 +7binding character
xxxEDLING
5 +1imposes on the authorities the obligation to act
Valentín Hernández Lima
5Any unfavorable information has a binding effect about/on the applicant
sanlev


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
binding character


Explanation:
+


    Reference: http://lists.ebxml.org/archives/ebxml-bp/200103/msg00047.ht
    Reference: http://www.unidroit.org/english/principles/contents.htm
xxxEDLING
PRO pts in pair: 617

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Terry Burgess: ...or nature. Nice one Edling:-)
3 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  Armando Pattroni: binding is the word
46 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  rhandler
1 hr
  -> Thanks

agree  Marisa Pavan
2 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  johnclaude
3 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  smarinella
5 hrs
  -> Gracias

agree  LoreAC
2 days 2 hrs
  -> Gracias

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
imposes on the authorities the obligation to act


Explanation:
That is to say, the authorities must act upon that unfavorable report, as they cannot do but to enforce the law accordingly.

V


Valentín Hernández Lima
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1336

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marva
17 mins

neutral  sanlev: there is no direct reference that the authorities will act on the info. We are assuming it. And i think it would not be right to make a non-passive sentence based on this assumption.i.e. authorities will act...???
4 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +8
binding


Explanation:
if anything, carácter would be nature, but the best solution in English is to leave it out...

The unfavorable report is binding...


    20 years in the business - most of it managing translation service for an investment bank
Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 14613

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gordon Keitch: I agree 100%
1 min

agree  Terry Burgess: Know what?...you're dead right lady:-)
29 mins

agree  Vanina Ricciardelli: Absolutely!
30 mins

agree  Eusebio Abasolo
1 hr

agree  claudia bagnardi: 100%
6 hrs

agree  Nikki Graham: exactly!
1 day 1 hr

agree  MJRIERA
1 day 9 hrs

agree  Esther Hermida
1 day 11 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Any unfavorable information has a binding effect about/on the applicant


Explanation:
...as it might be considered a resaon for his/her rejection of entry.

I did get rid of some literal translations but "caracter viculante", probably carries more of a direct cause&effect sense here.i.e. applicant has bad info on him/her...then... a very possible reason that s/he will be rejected.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-18 18:18:34 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

.. correction: a reason...
...caracter vinculante...

sanlev
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 8