KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law/Patents

acción pública a instancia privada

English translation: criminal proceedings initiated by private petition

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:acción pública a instancia privada
English translation:criminal proceedings initiated by private petition
Entered by: Catherine Harrison

14:40 Jan 18, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
Spanish term or phrase: acción pública a instancia privada
From Costa Rican criminal law.
Catherine Harrison
Mexico
public proceedigns from private instance
Explanation:
Dicc de derecho Ed Fontenebro
Selected response from:

Eusebio Abasolo
Spain
Grading comment
Thanks to both who answered; since the law in question is criminal, I used a combination of both of your answers, "criminal proceedings initiated by private petition". Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5public proceedigns from private instance
Eusebio Abasolo
5government action initiated by private petition
Marian Greenfield


  

Answers


52 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
government action initiated by private petition


Explanation:
that's it

Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 14613

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
public proceedigns from private instance


Explanation:
Dicc de derecho Ed Fontenebro



    w
Eusebio Abasolo
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 52
Grading comment
Thanks to both who answered; since the law in question is criminal, I used a combination of both of your answers, "criminal proceedings initiated by private petition". Thank you!