la posesión del inmueble objeto de esta escritura se entregó

English translation: possession of the premises/real estate subject matter of this deed was surrendered / handed over

Spanish term or phrase:la posesión del inmueble objeto de esta escritura se entregó
English translation:possession of the premises/real estate subject matter of this deed was surrendered / handed over
Entered by: Vanina Ricciardelli

15:39 Jan 18, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
Spanish term or phrase: la posesión del inmueble objeto de esta escritura se entregó
YO EL NOTARIO HAGO CONSTAR BAJO MI FE:
Que declararon las partes que la posesión del inmueble objeto de esta escritura se entregó con anterioridad a la celebración de este acto, según declaran las partes de manera expresa y bajo protesta de decir la verdad.
Massimo Gaido
United States
possession of the premises/real estate subject matter of this deed was surrendered / handed over
Explanation:
Copio abajo algunas referencias:

REPAIRERS LIENS CHECKLIST
... a lien which has expired after possession of the Vehicle was surrendered without
an acknowledgment of indebtedness cannot be resurrected even though the lien ...
www.singleton.com/artpCorRLiensCHK.cfm - 10k - Cached - Similar pages

IN THE HIGH COURT OF KERALA
... 13. The document is styled as a usufructuary mortgage. Possession of the property
was surrendered to the mortgagee. Rs.25/- was paid by way of loan. ...
sahas.topcities.com/MARCH/rayan.htm - 11k - Cached - Similar pages

Template for The Cherokee Phoenix articles
... Immediate possession of the lands was surrendered to the United States, but she
continued to use and derive interest from the moneys promised the nation for ...
www.wcu.edu/library/CherokeePhoenix/ Vol2/no09/pg1col1b-2b.htm - 9k - Cached - Similar pages

<a name="18wn2d637">18 Wn.2d 637, WILLIAM B. REINHARDT et al., as ...
... sum of forty dollars per month beginning September 1, 1942, and that the damage would
continue until possession of the property was surrendered to plaintiffs. ...
www.mrsc.org/mc/courts/supreme/18wn2d/18wn2d637.htm - 14k - Cached - Similar pages

38 Wn.2d 381, ROBERT B. WOODING, Respondent, vHR SAWYER et al., ...
... Rev. Stat., §§ 812 (3), 827) should not have been for the entire month of April.
(Possession of the airport was surrendered to Wooding on or about May 1, 1948 ...
www.mrsc.org/mc/courts/supreme/38wn2d/38wn2d381.htm - 22k - Cached - Similar pages

GR No. L-33567
... Sometime in February 1967, possession of the land was surrendered by herein petitioner
to Purificacion Amoranto by virtue of a Writ of Preliminary Mandatory ...
www.lawphil.net/judjuris/juri1978/ dec1978/gr_33567_1978.html - 27k - Cached - Similar pages
The Tribune, Chandigarh, India - Main News
... The period for making the hotel commercially operational has not yet expired as the
possession of the premises was handed over to the company on May 3,1996 and ...
www.tribuneindia.com/2002/20020316/main7.htm - 14k - Cached - Similar pages

Srikrishna Report, Volume 2, Police Stations, Dharavi
... of Police Pande raided the illegal activity carried out by Ashok Daruwala and got
his premises vacated and possession of the premises was handed over to Shafiq ...
www.altindia.net/Srikrishna Report/ volume2/PoliceStations/Dharavi.html - 54k - Cached
Selected response from:

Vanina Ricciardelli
Argentina
Grading comment
Thanks...
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3ownership of the property to which this instrument refers was transferred
Marian Greenfield
5 +1possession of the premises/real estate subject matter of this deed was surrendered / handed over
Vanina Ricciardelli
5the possession of the real state object of this deed was handed over...
Teresita Garcia Ruy Sanchez


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
the possession of the real state object of this deed was handed over...


Explanation:
Espero que le sirva

Teresita Garcia Ruy Sanchez
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 300

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
ownership of the property to which this instrument refers was transferred


Explanation:
prior to...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-19 18:26:42 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Vanina is right that in this case <possession> is more accurate.

Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 14613

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marisa Pavan
32 mins

agree  johnclaude
1 hr

agree  Lucy Phillips
19 hrs

neutral  Vanina Ricciardelli: It's the possession not the ownership of the property that was transferred. Under a lease agreement, for instance,you transfer possession but not ownership or title to the premises
1 day 2 hrs
  -> you are absolutely right.

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
possession of the premises/real estate subject matter of this deed was surrendered / handed over


Explanation:
Copio abajo algunas referencias:

REPAIRERS LIENS CHECKLIST
... a lien which has expired after possession of the Vehicle was surrendered without
an acknowledgment of indebtedness cannot be resurrected even though the lien ...
www.singleton.com/artpCorRLiensCHK.cfm - 10k - Cached - Similar pages

IN THE HIGH COURT OF KERALA
... 13. The document is styled as a usufructuary mortgage. Possession of the property
was surrendered to the mortgagee. Rs.25/- was paid by way of loan. ...
sahas.topcities.com/MARCH/rayan.htm - 11k - Cached - Similar pages

Template for The Cherokee Phoenix articles
... Immediate possession of the lands was surrendered to the United States, but she
continued to use and derive interest from the moneys promised the nation for ...
www.wcu.edu/library/CherokeePhoenix/ Vol2/no09/pg1col1b-2b.htm - 9k - Cached - Similar pages

<a name="18wn2d637">18 Wn.2d 637, WILLIAM B. REINHARDT et al., as ...
... sum of forty dollars per month beginning September 1, 1942, and that the damage would
continue until possession of the property was surrendered to plaintiffs. ...
www.mrsc.org/mc/courts/supreme/18wn2d/18wn2d637.htm - 14k - Cached - Similar pages

38 Wn.2d 381, ROBERT B. WOODING, Respondent, vHR SAWYER et al., ...
... Rev. Stat., §§ 812 (3), 827) should not have been for the entire month of April.
(Possession of the airport was surrendered to Wooding on or about May 1, 1948 ...
www.mrsc.org/mc/courts/supreme/38wn2d/38wn2d381.htm - 22k - Cached - Similar pages

GR No. L-33567
... Sometime in February 1967, possession of the land was surrendered by herein petitioner
to Purificacion Amoranto by virtue of a Writ of Preliminary Mandatory ...
www.lawphil.net/judjuris/juri1978/ dec1978/gr_33567_1978.html - 27k - Cached - Similar pages
The Tribune, Chandigarh, India - Main News
... The period for making the hotel commercially operational has not yet expired as the
possession of the premises was handed over to the company on May 3,1996 and ...
www.tribuneindia.com/2002/20020316/main7.htm - 14k - Cached - Similar pages

Srikrishna Report, Volume 2, Police Stations, Dharavi
... of Police Pande raided the illegal activity carried out by Ashok Daruwala and got
his premises vacated and possession of the premises was handed over to Shafiq ...
www.altindia.net/Srikrishna Report/ volume2/PoliceStations/Dharavi.html - 54k - Cached


Vanina Ricciardelli
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 224
Grading comment
Thanks...

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jan Castillo
7 hrs
  -> Thanks, Monty.