permiso de estancia posterior

English translation: extended stay permit

Spanish term or phrase:permiso de estancia posterior
English translation:extended stay permit
Entered by: Lavinia Pirlog

16:11 Jan 18, 2003
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Law/Patents
Spanish term or phrase: permiso de estancia posterior
El número de enlace de visado (NEV) es un código alfanumérico que tiene por objeto facilitar la comunicación entre órganos administrativos y que identifica un procedimiento de visado tramitado en una Misión Diplomática u Oficina Consular a cuyo expediente deban incorporarse documentos e informes, preceptivos o no, registrados en o emitidos desde unidades administrativas situadas en España y relacionados con los correspondientes procedimientos de permisos de trabajo, de residencia o de estancia posterior.

Gracias,
Tweety
Lavinia Pirlog
Romania
extended stay permit
Explanation:
Some examples and references:

Association of Croatian Travel Agencies - [ Traduzir esta página ]
... The extended stay permit is required even for those representatives coming from countries whose citizens do not require a visa to enter Croatia as tourists. ...
www.croatia-travel.org/association_legal_tourist.php

The Rag - Main Page
... not selected Azhar. The new Dalai Lama has landed in New Delhi and
the government has given him extended stay permit. The Indian ...
www.ragistan.com/feb2000/main.htm

The Dartmouth Review: Third World Report: Voting in Kosovo
... notwithstanding. Once in Croatia, I had to apply for a special “extended
stay” permit. That meant going to the police station. ...
www.dartreview.com/archives/000150.php


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-19 21:28:49 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Es una traducción casi literal:

extended = extendida (posterior al límite inicial)
stay = estancia
permit = permiso
Selected response from:

rhandler
Grading comment
Gracias a todos otra vez.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3extended stay permit
rhandler
5permit/visa/authorization for the previous stay/visit
Terry Burgess
4Permit for subsequent stays/visits
sanlev


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
permit/visa/authorization for the previous stay/visit


Explanation:
Suerte Linda!
terry

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-18 16:20:34 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

¡¡¡Pero qué horror!!!
Perdóname Tweety pues se me fue la honda tremendamente!!!

No es \"previous\" sino \"future\" or \"later\" stays or visits.
Qué pena!!
t


    NN
Terry Burgess
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2372

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
extended stay permit


Explanation:
Some examples and references:

Association of Croatian Travel Agencies - [ Traduzir esta página ]
... The extended stay permit is required even for those representatives coming from countries whose citizens do not require a visa to enter Croatia as tourists. ...
www.croatia-travel.org/association_legal_tourist.php

The Rag - Main Page
... not selected Azhar. The new Dalai Lama has landed in New Delhi and
the government has given him extended stay permit. The Indian ...
www.ragistan.com/feb2000/main.htm

The Dartmouth Review: Third World Report: Voting in Kosovo
... notwithstanding. Once in Croatia, I had to apply for a special “extended
stay” permit. That meant going to the police station. ...
www.dartreview.com/archives/000150.php


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-19 21:28:49 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Es una traducción casi literal:

extended = extendida (posterior al límite inicial)
stay = estancia
permit = permiso



    Reference: http://www.ragistan.com/feb2000/main.htm
    Reference: http://www.croatia-travel.org/association_legal_tourist.php
rhandler
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in pair: 1170
Grading comment
Gracias a todos otra vez.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rosa Garcia: mrsrag1981
1 day 3 hrs
  -> Gracias, Rosa

agree  MJRIERA: lo que se llama la "prórroga de estancia"
1 day 9 hrs
  -> Gracias, MJRIERA

agree  LoreAC
1 day 22 hrs
  -> Thank you, Lore

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Permit for subsequent stays/visits


Explanation:
Yo no usaria "visa" (mismo si no seria totalmente incorrecto)por que generalmente los 'visas'se dan solo para las entradas.
Los permisos, por la otra parte, determinan las actividades que la persona es permitido de hacer dentro un pais y tienen varios tipos: de estancia (stay/visit/tourist), de trabajo (work permit) y de residencia (resident permit), etc.
Creo que authorization no seria incorrecto tampoco pero no lo he encuentrado en la tema de extranjeria.

Suerte!

sanlev
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 8