pago del impuesto S/Traslación de Dominio

English translation: payment of transfer tax

Spanish term or phrase:pago del impuesto S/Traslación de Dominio
English translation:payment of transfer tax
Entered by: Marian Greenfield

16:28 Jan 18, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
Spanish term or phrase: pago del impuesto S/Traslación de Dominio
NOTA PRIMERA: El 10 de Abril 2000, la Dirección General de Hacienda del Gobierno del Estado de México recibió el pago del impuesto S/Traslación de Dominio según recibo Oficial N. 123 en el que aparece cubierto dicho impuesto.
Massimo Gaido
United States
payment of transfer tax
Explanation:
literally, ownership transfer tax, but that is already implied in the English

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-18 17:17:45 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Per Barron\'s Accounting:

Transfer tax:

\"1. state tax levied upon the transfer or sale of a security or property...\"

\"\"2. federal tax on the sale of stocks and bonds.
3. federal tax on gifts...\"

Ergo, ownership transfer tax is redundant.
Selected response from:

Marian Greenfield
Grading comment
Thanks to all of you.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3domain transfer tax payment
Eusebio Abasolo
5 +1payment of conveyance tax
Vanina Ricciardelli
5payment of property transfer tax
rhandler
5 -1OWNERSHIP IS NOT IMPLIED IN ENGLISH
rhandler
5 -1payment of transfer tax
Marian Greenfield


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
domain transfer tax payment


Explanation:
literal


    Reference: http://www.artaun.com
Eusebio Abasolo
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 52

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxEDLING
1 min

agree  Marisa Pavan
3 mins

agree  rhandler
16 mins

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
payment of transfer tax


Explanation:
literally, ownership transfer tax, but that is already implied in the English

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-18 17:17:45 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Per Barron\'s Accounting:

Transfer tax:

\"1. state tax levied upon the transfer or sale of a security or property...\"

\"\"2. federal tax on the sale of stocks and bonds.
3. federal tax on gifts...\"

Ergo, ownership transfer tax is redundant.

Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 14613
Grading comment
Thanks to all of you.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  rhandler: It's not implied, depends on the context.
7 mins
  -> See the definition of transfer tax.

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
payment of conveyance tax


Explanation:
Conveyance Tax
A tax imposed on the transfer of real estate property.


Conveyance Tax - Tax Foundation of Hawaii Summary of Taxes in ...
CONVEYANCE TAX (Chapter 247) - On actual and full consideration paid for the transfer
of realty, including leases and subleases, a tax of 10¢ per $100 is ...
www.tfhawaii.org/taxes/conveyance.html - 5k - Cached - Similar pages

Conveyance Tax
... Articles & Insight. Ask Us. Professionals. Learn By Email. Corporate. Conveyance
Tax. A tax imposed on the transfer of real estate property. Not much...yet that is! ...
www.investopedia.com/terms/c/conveyancetax.asp - 29k - Cached - Similar pages

City of Meriden - City Clerk's Office Conveyance Tax
City of Meriden, Connecticut, City Clerk - Conveyance Tax, . ... The following
Fee Schedule is for the State and Local Conveyance Tax: State. ...
www.cityofmeriden.org/services/ clerk/conveyance-tax.asp - 28k - Cached - Similar pages

2002 Real Estate Conveyance Tax Notice
... Please be advised that the 2002 session of the Rhode Island General Assembly passed
legislation increasing the real estate conveyance tax form one dollar and ...
www.tax.state.ri.us/rect.htm - 6k - Cached - Similar pages

RI - DIVISION OF TAXATION - SYNOPSIS - REAL ESTATE CONVEYANCE TAX
State of Rhode Island - Division of Taxation. Synopsis. Title 44, Chapter
25. Real Estate Conveyance Tax. A tax is imposed on each deed ...
www.tax.state.ri.us/info/synopsis/57.htm - 2k - Cached - Similar pages




    Reference: http://www.investopedia.com/terms/c/conveyancetax.asp
Vanina Ricciardelli
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 224

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ana Cicconi
3 hrs
  -> Gracias, Ana! Saluditos!

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
OWNERSHIP IS NOT IMPLIED IN ENGLISH


Explanation:
This is just to extend on my disagreement above: TRANSFER TAX does not, necessarily implies property transfer tax. Look at these examples, from Google, the first has nothing to do with property:

Proposal for a Comprehensive Electronic Funds Transaction Tax
Proposal for a Comprehensive Electronic Funds Transfer Tax. ... 6. The Electronic Funds
Transfer Tax Solution 6.1 Rationale for the Electronic Funds Transfer Tax. ...
www.ixpres.com/concepts/

Property Transfer Tax
Property transfer tax is a registration tax which applies to all transferees who
register transfers of property at a Land Title Office. ... Property Transfer Tax. ...
www.rev.gov.bc.ca/itb/ptt/ptt.htm


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-18 17:01:36 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Typo: TRANSFER TAX does not, necessarily, IMPLY ...

Domain: ownership of land; immediate or absolute ownership; paramount or ultimate ownership; an estate or patrimony which one has in hos own right. (Barron\'s Law Dictionary).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-18 18:27:22 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

English is one of the official languages of Canada, besides French. Actually, it is the most spoken language in the Country.

The first example is from an American site. It demonstrates that \"transfer tax\" may have other meanings, besides \"property tranfer tax\". Therefore, I repeat, \"transfer tax\" does not, necessarily, imply ownership.


    Reference: http://www.rev.gov.bc.ca/itb/ptt/ptt.htm
rhandler
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in pair: 1170

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Marian Greenfield: maybe not in Canada (examples you cite), but in the U.S. it certainly does, and besides, why are you shouting?
50 mins
  -> I'm not shouting. I just dislike "owner-of-the-truth" statements.

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
payment of property transfer tax


Explanation:
Some examples of "property transfer tax" from Google (over 1,150,000 hits):

Property Transfer Tax
Property transfer tax is a registration tax which applies to all transferees who
register transfers of property at a Land Title Office. ... Property Transfer Tax. ...
www.rev.gov.bc.ca/itb/ptt/ptt.htm -

Property Transfer Tax--Frequently Asked Questions
Property Transfer Tax Questions and Answers. This information is a guide
to the Property Transfer Tax Act and is not a substitute for the law. ...
www.rev.gov.bc.ca/itb/ptt/ptt-faq.htm - 62k - Em cache - Páginas Semelhantes


PROPERTY TRANSFER TAX ACT
... official version. Important Information (disclaimer and copyright
information). PROPERTY TRANSFER TAX ACT. [RSBC 1996] CHAPTER 378. ...
www.qp.gov.bc.ca/statreg/stat/P/96378_01.htm

Dhaka City Corporation - [ Traduzir esta página ]
Revenue >Immovable Property Transfer Tax. ... Immovable Property Transfer Tax
Rules. Following ... Model Tax on Immovable Property Transfer. Following ...
www.dhakacity.org/html/prov_trans_tax.html

REAL PROPERTY TRANSFER TAX
Real Property. REAL PROPERTY TRANSFER TAX. Real Property Transfer Tax (RPTT)
is a tax collected when an interest in real property is conveyed (NRS 375). ...
www.co.clark.nv.us/recorder/Rptt.HTM -

Chapter 2.04 REAL PROPERTY TRANSFER TAX
Title 2 REVENUE AND FINANCE Chapter 2.04 REAL PROPERTY TRANSFER TAX.
Section 2.04.00A Article I. General. Section 2.04.010 Definition. ...
www.co.alameda.ca.us/admin/admincode/Alameda_County_General... Title_2/04/


mymoney.iafrica.com | tax facts Property transfer tax loophole ...
... You are in: My Money > Tax Facts. TAX FACTS Property transfer tax loophole
closing iona Minton. As the receiver of revenue gets more ...
mymoney.iafrica.com/tax/191457.htm - 29k s

Frequently Asked Questions - Real Property Transfer Tax - ...
NYC Department of Finance Frequently Asked Questions Real Property Transfer Tax
- Required Tax Returns. Real Property Transfer Tax - Required Tax Returns. ...
www.nyc.gov/html/dof/html/ctd136.html - 7k

The reference below is from New York City Government.



    Reference: http://www.nyc.gov/html/dof/html/ctd136.html
rhandler
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in pair: 1170