instrucciones (en este caso)

English translation: instructions

Spanish term or phrase:instrucciones
English translation:instructions
Entered by: Lavinia Pirlog

21:35 Jan 18, 2003
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Law/Patents
Spanish term or phrase: instrucciones (en este caso)
El número de enlace se compone, en el orden que se cita, de los siguientes elementos:
a) Ocho dígitos (día, mes y año en que se registra el documento).
b) Una letra que, en función del tipo de procedimiento con que se relacione, se detallará mediante instrucciones aprobadas por resolución conjunta de los Ministerios competentes.

Gracias,
Tweety
Lavinia Pirlog
Romania
instructions
Explanation:
that's my opinion!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-18 21:49:38 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

When the Second Gulf war was over, the Prime Minister asked the Committee to continue its job. It has started to authorize industrial projects since then. The Committee’s most important goals are :

To facilitate regulations and ***instructions*** for industrial investors.
To speed up taking decisions related to industrial projects.
To study environmental and chemical impact of industrial projects.


The Committee recommends the following to the Management Council:

Classification of hazardous chemicals and waste.
Specification of scientific and technical rules for transporting hazardous chemicals as well as collecting, storing and disposing of waste according to ****instructions issued ****for it.
Approval of forms related to collection, transport and storage of hazardous chemicals.
Designation of appropriate sites for disposal of hazardous chemicals waste.
http://ecb.jrc.it/natprof/jordan/chapter_seven.htm

Regulations
... departments and public institutions should abide ... does not replace the instructions
issued according to the ... computerizing the works of governmental departments. ...
www.gsd.gov.jo/e_documents/lists.htm - 81k -


[PDF]Regulation No
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
... Authority and any other governmental body charges ... and the regulations and instructions
issued pursuant thereto ... registration and licensing fee according to the ...
www.aqabazone.com/PDF/ Registration_Licensing_Regulation_English.pdf

[PDF]NATIONAL ARCHIVES OF SOUTH AFRICA DIRECTIVE R10
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... Individual case files which are opened according to notes in the system are ... system:
(i) Main series 1 and 2. Disposal instructions will be issued by the ...
www.national.archives.gov.za/rms/dirr10.pdf -


Introduction
... To perform expertise of occupational diseases according to the instructions issued
by the ... funds from related ministries and other governmental institutions. ...
www.un.lt/WHO/chapter4.html - 46k -
Selected response from:

Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
Grading comment
Gracias a todos.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +7orders
Marian Greenfield
5 +4instructions
Maria Luisa Duarte
5Ministry Directives
Terry Burgess
4guidelines
Sheilann


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +7
orders


Explanation:
an <instrucción> issued by a Ministry is an <order>

Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 14613

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Peter Bagney
32 mins

agree  Refugio
35 mins

agree  elenali
1 hr

agree  xxxEDLING
13 hrs

agree  percebilla
18 hrs

agree  Vanina Ricciardelli
20 hrs

agree  LoreAC
1 day 18 hrs

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
instructions


Explanation:
that's my opinion!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-18 21:49:38 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

When the Second Gulf war was over, the Prime Minister asked the Committee to continue its job. It has started to authorize industrial projects since then. The Committee’s most important goals are :

To facilitate regulations and ***instructions*** for industrial investors.
To speed up taking decisions related to industrial projects.
To study environmental and chemical impact of industrial projects.


The Committee recommends the following to the Management Council:

Classification of hazardous chemicals and waste.
Specification of scientific and technical rules for transporting hazardous chemicals as well as collecting, storing and disposing of waste according to ****instructions issued ****for it.
Approval of forms related to collection, transport and storage of hazardous chemicals.
Designation of appropriate sites for disposal of hazardous chemicals waste.
http://ecb.jrc.it/natprof/jordan/chapter_seven.htm

Regulations
... departments and public institutions should abide ... does not replace the instructions
issued according to the ... computerizing the works of governmental departments. ...
www.gsd.gov.jo/e_documents/lists.htm - 81k -


[PDF]Regulation No
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
... Authority and any other governmental body charges ... and the regulations and instructions
issued pursuant thereto ... registration and licensing fee according to the ...
www.aqabazone.com/PDF/ Registration_Licensing_Regulation_English.pdf

[PDF]NATIONAL ARCHIVES OF SOUTH AFRICA DIRECTIVE R10
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... Individual case files which are opened according to notes in the system are ... system:
(i) Main series 1 and 2. Disposal instructions will be issued by the ...
www.national.archives.gov.za/rms/dirr10.pdf -


Introduction
... To perform expertise of occupational diseases according to the instructions issued
by the ... funds from related ministries and other governmental institutions. ...
www.un.lt/WHO/chapter4.html - 46k -

Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 3168
Grading comment
Gracias a todos.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxx-Translator
1 hr

agree  João Carlos Pijnappel
1 hr

agree  Jan Castillo
1 hr

agree  sanlev: i totally agree, because the instrucciones tell/describe a process, inforamtion on how to pu together a code, etc. These are not orders that one should oblige to-there is no binding rules in case of lack of compliance
1 hr

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Ministry Directives


Explanation:
Hola Tweety!
Primero, te pongo [copiadas y pegadas] las definiciones del Random House-Websters:

di·rec·tive (di rekÆtiv, d#-), adj.
1. serving to direct; directing: a directive board.
2. Psychol. pertaining to a type of psychotherapy in which the therapist actively offers advice and information rather than dealing only with information supplied by the patient.
–n.
3. an authoritative instruction or direction; specific order: a new directive by the President on foreign aid.
[1425–75; late ME < ML d#r"ct#vus. See DIRECT, -IVE]

Enseguida, le pongo unas cuantas referencias Google de aproximadamente 131,000:

Ministry of Education > Financial Accountability: Ministry ... - [ Traduzca esta página ]
Financial Accountability. Ministry Directives. As part of the administration
of the Student-Focused Funding model, the ministry sets ...
www.edu.gov.on.ca/eng/account/directiv.html - 10k - En caché - Páginas similares

Financial Accountability - Ensuring value for Our Education ... - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... Defining Expectations Legislation Ministry Directives. Reporting and Monitoring
Reporting to the Ministry Monitoring Accounting Standards. ...
www.edu.gov.on.ca/eng/account/accounta.html - 10k - En caché - Páginas similares
[ Más resultados de www.edu.gov.on.ca ]

EME Ministries - Ministry Directives - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... Ministr y Dire ctives Our Primary Ministry Directives: STRENGTHENING LOCAL
CHURCH - EME is committed to the integrity of the local church. ...
www.emeministries.org/MinistryDirectives.htm - 22k - En caché - Páginas similares

Policy Directives - Ontario Works - Ministry of Community, Family ... - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... Publications. Location: Ministry Home >> Programs >> Ontario Works >>
Policy Directives. September 2001 Ontario Works Policy Directives. ...
www.gov.on.ca/CSS/page/brochure/policy/policy.html - 22k - En caché - Páginas similares

Pan African Rinderpest Campaign (PARC) Campaign Communication ... - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... They include everything from radio programmes to posters, from ministry directives

Suerte!
terry


    Arriba citadas
Terry Burgess
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2372

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
guidelines


Explanation:
another suggestion

Sheilann
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 886