KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law/Patents

Ingeniería de sistemas

English translation: Systems Engineering


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Ingeniería en sistemas
English translation:Systems Engineering
Entered by: Carola Vernet

23:21 Jan 20, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
Spanish term or phrase: Ingeniería de sistemas
Es un diploma de la Facultad de ingeniería .... ha terminado el curso de Ingeniería de sistemas
Carola Vernet
Argentina
systems engineering
Explanation:
ref:

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-20 23:25:37 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

4,040,000 hits on Google:

International Council on Systems Engineering (INCOSE)
The International Council on Systems Engineering (INCOSE) is a membership organization
for the realization of successful projects and systems. ...
www.incose.org/ - 18k - Cached - Similar pages

Distributed Systems Engineering
... What\'s new? Institute of Physics Journal Archive goes live Journal history.
1994-1999, Distributed Systems Engineering. ISSN: 0967-1846. Full search ...
www.iop.org/EJ/journal/0967-1846 - 19k - Cached - Similar pages

The School of Industrial and Systems Engineering at Georgia Tech
Welcome to the homepage of The School of Insudstrial
and Systems Engineering at Georgia Tech. ...
www.isye.gatech.edu/ - 19k - Cached - Similar pages

Caltech Center for Neuromorphic Systems Engineering
... Research Research Research Research, Center for Neuromorphic Systems Engineering.
Go to NSF, National Science Foundation Engineering Research Center. ...
Description: Research in duplicating human sensory input and processing in computers
Category: Reference > Education > ... > Engineering and
Selected response from:

William Stein
Costa Rica
Grading comment
Thanks to all
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4systems engineering
William Stein
5 +3Systems Engineering
Marian Greenfield
5 +1Systems Engineering
markaqui
4 +1Systems engineer
Niels Barfoed


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
systems engineering


Explanation:
ref:

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-20 23:25:37 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

4,040,000 hits on Google:

International Council on Systems Engineering (INCOSE)
The International Council on Systems Engineering (INCOSE) is a membership organization
for the realization of successful projects and systems. ...
www.incose.org/ - 18k - Cached - Similar pages

Distributed Systems Engineering
... What\'s new? Institute of Physics Journal Archive goes live Journal history.
1994-1999, Distributed Systems Engineering. ISSN: 0967-1846. Full search ...
www.iop.org/EJ/journal/0967-1846 - 19k - Cached - Similar pages

The School of Industrial and Systems Engineering at Georgia Tech
Welcome to the homepage of The School of Insudstrial
and Systems Engineering at Georgia Tech. ...
www.isye.gatech.edu/ - 19k - Cached - Similar pages

Caltech Center for Neuromorphic Systems Engineering
... Research Research Research Research, Center for Neuromorphic Systems Engineering.
Go to NSF, National Science Foundation Engineering Research Center. ...
Description: Research in duplicating human sensory input and processing in computers
Category: Reference > Education > ... > Engineering and


William Stein
Costa Rica
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1214
Grading comment
Thanks to all

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Massimo Gaido
1 min

agree  Claudia Andreani
6 mins

agree  Patricia CASEY
26 mins

agree  Parrot
51 mins

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Systems Engineering


Explanation:
The Department of Systems and Industrial Engineering, College of ...
... The SIE Precommencement Dinner will take place on Friday, December 20,
2002, at the Four Points Sheraton University Plaza in Salon C. ...
Description: Department of The University of Arizona. Has 18 faculty and 170 students. The department has received...
Category: Reference > Education > ... > University of Arizona > Departments
www.sie.arizona.edu/ - 16k - Cached - Similar pages

The Australian National University - Systems Engineering
Welcome ... .. to the Department of Systems Engineering. ... Canberra, April 2002,
John Moore. © The Australian National University ANU CRICOS Provider Code ...
www.syseng.anu.edu.au/ - 10k - Cached - Similar pages

Department of Systems Engineering at the University of Virginia - ...
Why UVA Systems Engineering? ... Accelerated Master's Program. Now accepting applicatons
to the Systems Engineering Accelerated Master's Program at UVA. ...
www.sys.virginia.edu/ - 14k - Cached - Similar pages

Automatic Control & Systems Engineering: The University of ...
Home page of the Department of Automatic Control and Systems Engineering
at The University of Sheffield, Sheffield, United Kingdom. ...
www.shef.ac.uk/acse/ - 6k - Cached - Similar pages

Systems Engineering and Operations Research (SEOR)
SEOR Senior Design teams take engineering awards for second year in a row; SEOR
Professor Andrew Sage wins 2002 INCOSE Pioneer Award and elected 2002 Eminent ...
www.gmu.edu/departments/seor/ - 8k - Cached - Similar pages

Penn Engineering \\ Electrical and Systems Engineering
... The Department of Electrical and Systems Engineering at the University of Pennsylvania
is a leader in the areas of Electroscience, Systems Science, Network ...
www.seas.upenn.edu/ese/ - 9k - Cached - Similar pages

University of Florida - Industrial and Systems Engineering ...
College of Engineering Wordmark, University of Florida Wordmark, Department
of Industrial and Systems Engineering. Quick Links Faculty ...
www.ise.ufl.edu/ - 12k - Cached - Similar pages

Department of Systems and Computer Engineering at Carleton ...
www.sce.carleton.ca/ - 1k - Cached - Similar pages

Control Engineering Virtual Library
... University of Porto: Process Systems Engineering Group. Romania. ... Madrid Politechnical
University: Systems Engineering and Automatic Control (DISAM). ...
Description: Directory of control engineering links provided by the Control Group in the Department of Engineering...
Category: Science > Technology > ... > Process Measurement and Control
www-control.eng.cam.ac.uk/extras/ Virtual_Library/Control_VL.html - 69k - Cached - Similar pages

Electrical and Computer Systems Engineering Staff
... The Department of Electrical and Computer Systems Engineering at Monash University


Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 14613

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Claudia Andreani
5 mins

agree  Rossana Triaca
16 mins

agree  Refugio
5 hrs

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Systems Engineering


Explanation:
see website below:


    Reference: http://www.isye.gatech.edu/
markaqui
United States
PRO pts in pair: 105

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Claudia Andreani
6 mins
  -> Thanks -- it looks like we all came up with the same answer seconds of each other!

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Systems engineer


Explanation:
This is what comes to my mind, at least


    Reference: http://www.microsoft.com/traincert/mcp/mcse/default.asp
    Reference: http://www.systemsengineer.com/
Niels Barfoed
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish
PRO pts in pair: 49

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Claudia Andreani
4 mins