hacerse acceder . . .

English translation: agreeing to have or having . ..

Spanish term or phrase:hacerse acceder
English translation:agreeing to have or having . ..
Entered by: Catherine Harrison

00:26 Jan 21, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
Spanish term or phrase: hacerse acceder . . .
More Costa Rican law: Quien se haga acceder o tenga acceso carnal por vía . . .

What's the difference between hacer y hacerse here? We're talking about sexual exploitatin of minors, could it be "by force", surely not "agreed", right?
Catherine Harrison
Mexico
to agree
Explanation:
to agree to have carnal contact
Selected response from:

Claudia Andreani
Grading comment
Thank you everybody! All your answers helped to clarify the term;I think the final is "any person agreeing to have or having carnal knowledge . . ."
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4to agree
Claudia Andreani
3forcibly penetrates
Lucy Phillips
3is penetrated
William Stein


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
to agree


Explanation:
to agree to have carnal contact

Claudia Andreani
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 112
Grading comment
Thank you everybody! All your answers helped to clarify the term;I think the final is "any person agreeing to have or having carnal knowledge . . ."

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
is penetrated


Explanation:
who is [consents to be] penetrated or pentrates...
Just what kind of "Via" are we talking about here? I'm just guessing.

William Stein
Costa Rica
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1214

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
forcibly penetrates


Explanation:
or 'forcibly or otherwise obtains carnal knowledge...'

I tend to agree with your instincts here; certainly the idea of 'forcibly' has precedents in similar aspects of law in English:

e.g
Georgia Sexual Offenses
... carnal knowledge of a female forcibly and against ... battery when he intentionally penetrates
with a ... advertises, publishes, exhibits, or otherwise disseminates to ...
www.lectlaw.com/files/sex06.htm - 30k - Cached - Similar pages

Lucy Phillips
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 310