se halla en instancia judicial

English translation: was brought to court

Spanish term or phrase:se halla en instancia judicial
English translation:was brought to court
Entered by: aivars

01:24 Jan 21, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
Spanish term or phrase: se halla en instancia judicial
Se halla en instancia judicial, con juicio concluído y sentencia definitiva favorable.

Bad debtor is being sued.
aivars
Argentina
was brought to court
Explanation:
(the claim) was brought to court, the proceedings concluded and judgment delivered/pronounced in his/its favor

Suerte,

Manuel
Selected response from:

Manuel Cedeño Berrueta
Grading comment
thx everybody
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1was brought to court
Manuel Cedeño Berrueta
4 +1A judicial process...
xxxjmf
4Is being carried out in a law instance/court
João Carlos Pijnappel


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Is being carried out in a law instance/court


Explanation:
...

João Carlos Pijnappel
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in pair: 77

40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
A judicial process...


Explanation:
A judicial process is being carried out/taking place (unless se halla refers to a person involved in legal proceedings)

xxxjmf
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 256

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Esther Hermida
5 mins

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
was brought to court


Explanation:
(the claim) was brought to court, the proceedings concluded and judgment delivered/pronounced in his/its favor

Suerte,

Manuel


Manuel Cedeño Berrueta
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1110
Grading comment
thx everybody

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ana Cicconi
5 hrs
  -> Thanks, Ana