KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law/Patents

dominio

English translation: license plate


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:dominio
English translation:license plate

18:20 Jan 21, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents / dominio de un vehiculo
Spanish term or phrase: dominio
I have a text (from an Argentinean preliinary investigation) in which this word is used after the description of a car, right before a number that looks for all the world like a license plate number. Is this word used for "license plate" in Argentina?
Ellen Donohue
United States
Yes, dominio is the license plate
Explanation:
If the document is relatively new, you will find "dominio" followed by three letters and three numbers, e.g. WAV419. The system was changed a few years ago. Before license plates used to bear one letter (which stood for the province of the vehicle's owner) followed by a figure, e.g. B2.543.222, which meant the vehicle was from Buenos Aires.
Selected response from:

Monica Colangelo
Argentina
Grading comment
thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Yes, dominio is the license plate
Monica Colangelo
4Dominium / property / ownership
rhandler


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Dominium / property / ownership


Explanation:
Ref.: Webster's ; Babylon

The license plate identifies the owner of the vehicle, in the authorities'files.

rhandler
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in pair: 1170

59 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Yes, dominio is the license plate


Explanation:
If the document is relatively new, you will find "dominio" followed by three letters and three numbers, e.g. WAV419. The system was changed a few years ago. Before license plates used to bear one letter (which stood for the province of the vehicle's owner) followed by a figure, e.g. B2.543.222, which meant the vehicle was from Buenos Aires.

Monica Colangelo
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1014
Grading comment
thank you