etiologia suicida

English translation: suicidal etiology

Spanish term or phrase:Etilologia suicida
English translation:suicidal etiology
Entered by: Ellen Donohue

18:25 Jan 21, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents / autopsy report
Spanish term or phrase: etiologia suicida
this term appears in the initial (at the scene) autopsy report of a suspicious death investigatio in Argentina. It states: "causa de muerte: etilogia suicida" I know that "etilogia" can refer to the cause of something, but this is an insurance investigation and it's VERY important that I translate the degree of certainty here. Does the term "etilogia suicida " convey certainty, or a probable cause of death? Thank you
Ellen Donohue
United States
suicidal etiology
Explanation:
+

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-21 18:48:48 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Despite our colleague below\'s comment, suicide can be an etiology. Please, check the links below:

www.wileyeurope.com/cda/cover/ 0,,0471237612%7Cexcerpt,00.pdf

www.academon.com/lib/paper/2516.html

www.nap.edu/books/0309083214/html/17.html

www.suicideassessment.com/web/ bookonepages/B1-preface.html

www.psychotherapy.net/caffeine-addiction.html

members.aol.com/nonracists/dvsuicde.html

www.cdc.gov/niosh/discus.html

www.nimh.nih.gov/grants/research/suicide.cfm

home.maine.rr.com/marypatric/rural.html

www.hhs.gov/asl/testify/t960730a.html

sulcus.berkeley.edu/mcb/165_001/ papers/manuscripts/_465.html

And many more which prove it. As our colleague below perfectly says , be careful with your translation you do not contribute to an injustice.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-21 18:49:50 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It is true that \"suicidal etiology\" has only got 3 hits on Google, though.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-21 19:42:50 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The Spanish term is more usual than the English one. Actually we only found three hits on Google. However we think the term is grammatically and lexically valid.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-21 19:50:14 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

However, if you still hesitate whether to use it or not, our colleague below provides three good samples which would also match your sentence.

Our aim here is not gaining points, but trying to help and suggest answers to others\' doubts in good will.
Selected response from:

xxxEDLING
Grading comment
Thanks. I appreciate everyone's help on this delicate translation. I think "suicidal etiology" is the straightest translation I can give.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1probable cause of death / consistent with / suggestive of suicide
Refugio
4suicidal etiology
xxxEDLING


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
suicidal etiology


Explanation:
+

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-21 18:48:48 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Despite our colleague below\'s comment, suicide can be an etiology. Please, check the links below:

www.wileyeurope.com/cda/cover/ 0,,0471237612%7Cexcerpt,00.pdf

www.academon.com/lib/paper/2516.html

www.nap.edu/books/0309083214/html/17.html

www.suicideassessment.com/web/ bookonepages/B1-preface.html

www.psychotherapy.net/caffeine-addiction.html

members.aol.com/nonracists/dvsuicde.html

www.cdc.gov/niosh/discus.html

www.nimh.nih.gov/grants/research/suicide.cfm

home.maine.rr.com/marypatric/rural.html

www.hhs.gov/asl/testify/t960730a.html

sulcus.berkeley.edu/mcb/165_001/ papers/manuscripts/_465.html

And many more which prove it. As our colleague below perfectly says , be careful with your translation you do not contribute to an injustice.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-21 18:49:50 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It is true that \"suicidal etiology\" has only got 3 hits on Google, though.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-21 19:42:50 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The Spanish term is more usual than the English one. Actually we only found three hits on Google. However we think the term is grammatically and lexically valid.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-21 19:50:14 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

However, if you still hesitate whether to use it or not, our colleague below provides three good samples which would also match your sentence.

Our aim here is not gaining points, but trying to help and suggest answers to others\' doubts in good will.


    www.suicideassessment.com/web/ bookonepages/B1-preface.html
    www.cica.es/~aamefo/revistas/2000/ en/en_revista2000-20.html
xxxEDLING
PRO pts in pair: 617
Grading comment
Thanks. I appreciate everyone's help on this delicate translation. I think "suicidal etiology" is the straightest translation I can give.

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
probable cause of death / consistent with / suggestive of suicide


Explanation:
The autopsy can in no way determine with certainty whether a death was a suicide. It sounds as though the insurance company is trying not to pay, based on a translation. Suicide is not an etiology, by the way. Etiology is used to describe disease-related causes of death. Be careful that with your translation you do not contribute to an injustice.

Refugio
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1827

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gillian Hargreaves
15 hrs