Que supuso

English translation: What did it imply/mean?

Spanish term or phrase:Que supuso
English translation:What did it imply/mean?
Entered by: Lavinia Pirlog

20:22 Jan 21, 2003
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Law/Patents
Spanish term or phrase: Que supuso
Que supuso la implantacion de La Corte Europea de derechos Humanos para la defensa del medio ambiente?
Maite
What did it imply/mean?
Explanation:
My option.

Good luck!

Tweety
Selected response from:

Lavinia Pirlog
Romania
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4What did it imply/mean?
Lavinia Pirlog
5what did...implicate?
maria gonzalez
5How did it affect...
cebice
5Involve
AlwaysMoving
4 +1What did involve the establishment of the European Court of Human Rights
elisabethd
4assume?
Milly Suazo-Martinez
4due to
elenali


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
assume?


Explanation:
Shouldn't the first word (Que) be accentuated?

¿Qué supuso la implantación de la Corte Europea... blah blah?



Milly Suazo-Martinez
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
How did it affect...


Explanation:
In what way did the creation of the European Court for Human Rights impact(affect) the protection of the environment?

cebice
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 143

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Involve


Explanation:
That involve

AlwaysMoving
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 27

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
What did it imply/mean?


Explanation:
My option.

Good luck!

Tweety

Lavinia Pirlog
Romania
Native speaker of: Romanian
PRO pts in pair: 12
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Edmond Laporte: Excellent suggestion !!!!!
5 mins
  -> Sí, ¿no? Merci bien, Edmond. :-)

agree  Refugio: I like mean
13 mins
  -> Thank you Ruth. Me too. ;-)

agree  Rick Henry
26 mins
  -> Thank you Rick.

agree  Hardy Moreno: This is it
18 hrs
  -> Thank you Hardy! :-)

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
due to


Explanation:
This most be a fragment of a frase and what preceeds it is very important, because is the consequence of whatever happened before

elenali
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 8

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
What did involve the establishment of the European Court of Human Rights


Explanation:
This means: What did the establishment of the "European Court of Human Rights" mean for the protection of Environment.
For example the answer for that question could be: The recognition that the environment is part of the human rights.
Note: the full Court name is: European Court of Human Rights.

elisabethd
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  maria gonzalez
6 days

7 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
what did...implicate?


Explanation:
"que supone" means what consequences did something bring within, or to implicate.

maria gonzalez
United States