KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law/Patents

expresa imposición de costas

English translation: express order to pay costs

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:expresa imposición de costas
English translation:express order to pay costs
Entered by: William Stein

17:13 Jan 22, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
Spanish term or phrase: expresa imposición de costas
uestro criterio y en base a la documentación a la que hemos tenido acceso, deberían ser rechazadas con expresa imposición en costas.

Seems they want them to make them pay the costs of proceedings. Thx
aivars
Argentina
express order to pay costs
Explanation:
[PDF]POVERTY AFFIDAVIT
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... Annotated : 9-15-2. Affidavit of indigence; effect; how contested; finality of court's
judgment; inquiry on court's own motion; order to pay costs; effect on ...
www.fultoncourt.org/family/forms/cover-11.pdf - Similar pages

[PDF]Environmental Appeal Board Order
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... Landfill Corporation dated June 19, 1998 for a hearing before the Environmental
Appeal Board with respect to all portions of an Order to Pay Costs issued by ...
www.ert.gov.on.ca/pdf's/1998-Innisfil-final.pdf
Selected response from:

William Stein
Costa Rica
Grading comment
So many years working with these kind of documents, so many doubts about what they are trying to say (no roses included)
Thanks all
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3express order to pay costs
William Stein
5 +1with an award of costs / holding plaintiff or defendant liable for the costs of suit
Vanina Ricciardelli
5they should be turned down and [x] should be ordered to pay costs
Jane Lamb-Ruiz
5 -1express imputing to costs
Marian Greenfield
3expressed imposition of costs
Mariacarmela Attisani


  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
express imputing to costs


Explanation:
that's it


    20 years in the business - most of it managing translation service for an investment bank
Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 14613

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Thomas West: It's just "express imposition of costs"--that simple!
8 hrs

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
express order to pay costs


Explanation:
[PDF]POVERTY AFFIDAVIT
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... Annotated : 9-15-2. Affidavit of indigence; effect; how contested; finality of court's
judgment; inquiry on court's own motion; order to pay costs; effect on ...
www.fultoncourt.org/family/forms/cover-11.pdf - Similar pages

[PDF]Environmental Appeal Board Order
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... Landfill Corporation dated June 19, 1998 for a hearing before the Environmental
Appeal Board with respect to all portions of an Order to Pay Costs issued by ...
www.ert.gov.on.ca/pdf's/1998-Innisfil-final.pdf


William Stein
Costa Rica
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1214
Grading comment
So many years working with these kind of documents, so many doubts about what they are trying to say (no roses included)
Thanks all

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxEDLING
28 mins

agree  Manuel Cedeño Berrueta
45 mins

agree  Jane Lamb-Ruiz
2 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
with an award of costs / holding plaintiff or defendant liable for the costs of suit


Explanation:
Expresa imposición de costas es una fraser que se usa generalmente en el petitorio de la demanda, contestación de la demanda, etc.
Normalmente dice algo así: ...requests that the complaint be dismissed in its entirety, with an award of costs / holding the plaintiff liable for the costs of suit / and that costs of suit be assessed against plaintiff / expressly stating that all costs of suit shall be borne by ...

Suerte
Vanina

PDF]Page 1 BEFORE THE LAND USE BOARD OF APPEALS 1 OF THE STATE OF ...
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... 1 Petitioners and respondent move to dismiss this appeal, 2 with an award of costs
to respondent, in the amount of $150, 3 for preparation of the record. ...
luba.state.or.us/pdf/1997/jul97/97101.pdf - Similar pages

[PDF]Trade Mark Appeal to the Appointed Person 0/167/00
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... MR HOBBS: My decision is that the appeal will be dismissed with an award of
costs in the sum of £100 in favour of the opponent to cover its costs of ...
www.patent.gov.uk/tm/legal/decisions/2000/o16700.pdf - Similar pages



Vanina Ricciardelli
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 224

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ana Cicconi
6 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
expressed imposition of costs


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-22 18:44:59 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or express imposition

Mariacarmela Attisani
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 16

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
they should be turned down and [x] should be ordered to pay costs


Explanation:
we really don;'t know what "rechazadas" refers to here...I assume it is the pleadings...which the lawyer is asking the court to turn down. Upon reflection, I think the English requires breaking into two phrases because we don't know who should be ordered to pay costs....

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 7709