Homologada judicialmente

English translation: Judicially approved

Spanish term or phrase:Homologado judicialmente
English translation:Judicially approved
Entered by: Amazon

10:58 Jan 23, 2003
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Law/Patents
Spanish term or phrase: Homologada judicialmente
Esta transacción figuraría en documento público o sería homologada judicialmente según convenga.
Amazon
judicially approved
Explanation:
That is, it would be submitted to a court or another competent judicial authority for its approval.

(Diccionario Jurídico - Guillermo Cabanellas y Eleanor C. Hoague)

Cheers,

Val
Selected response from:

Valentín Hernández Lima
Spain
Grading comment
¡Gracias!

Amazon
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1judicially approved
Valentín Hernández Lima
4 +1certified by the court
William Stein


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
judicially approved


Explanation:
That is, it would be submitted to a court or another competent judicial authority for its approval.

(Diccionario Jurídico - Guillermo Cabanellas y Eleanor C. Hoague)

Cheers,

Val

Valentín Hernández Lima
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1336
Grading comment
¡Gracias!

Amazon

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  diego asensio
4 hrs

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
certified by the court


Explanation:
Information Services, Inc. Agreement for Services
... Company shall charge $1.00 per page for court copies. Company shall
charge $1.00 for each document certified by the court clerk. ...
www.usabackgrounds.com/companies/agreement.htm - 17k - Cached - Similar pages

People v. Marcroft (1992) 6 Cal.App.4th Supp. 1 [8 Cal.Rptr.2d ...
... A second "settled statement on appeal," consisting of a single four-page document certified by the court as "a true and correct statement as to the proceedings ...
helpigotaticket.com/cases/marcroft.html - 13k - Cached - Similar pages




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-23 11:14:01 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Court-certified is another variation:

[PDF]Glossary
Court-Certified Document The clerk\'s act of copying an original document on file with the court and swearing in writing that it is a full, true, and correct copy of the document on file with the court.
www.state.ak.us/drb/pers/pdf/13_glossary.pdf

William Stein
Costa Rica
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1214

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dinorah Maria Tijerino-Acosta: Ambas respuestas(William y Valentín) están correctas, ya que significan lo mismo. Sin embargo, por estilo y redacción me decidí por la de William
7 mins