KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law/Patents

en nombre y representacion del Fabricante

English translation: for and on behalf of the Manufacturer

01:30 Jan 24, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
Spanish term or phrase: en nombre y representacion del Fabricante
This is an SLA (I got an answer about SLA's just this week!)
It sounds too clumsy to say:
"in the name of and representaion of the Manufacturer".... Can you help?
Lorna Thomson
English translation:for and on behalf of the Manufacturer
Explanation:
It´s praxis.
Selected response from:

Ricardo Souza
Brazil
Grading comment
Great - thanks ever so much!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1for and on behalf of the Manufacturer
Ricardo Souza
5on behalf of and in representation of
rhandler


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
for and on behalf of the Manufacturer


Explanation:
It´s praxis.

Ricardo Souza
Brazil
PRO pts in pair: 32
Grading comment
Great - thanks ever so much!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  andy37
3 mins

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
on behalf of and in representation of


Explanation:
Es bastante literal, pero se usa. Un ejemplo y referencia:

[PDF]Incorporation Agreement In Barcelona, on March 19, nine hundred ...
... of Economy and the Treasury, and the most excellent Mr. Rafael Arias-Salgado Montalvo, Minister of Development, acting on behalf of and in representation of ...
www.atm-transmet.es/pdfs_ang/acordmarc.pdf


    Reference: http://www.atm-transmet.es/pdfs_ang/acordmarc.pdf
rhandler
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in pair: 1170