KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law/Patents

otras personas, fisicas o juridicas

English translation: other individuals or entities

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:otras personas, fisicas o juridicas
English translation:other individuals or entities
Entered by: JH Trads

01:43 Jan 24, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
Spanish term or phrase: otras personas, fisicas o juridicas
X sera libre de conceder licencia a otras personas,fisicas o juridicas, sin limitacion

Context is an SLA and I'm stumped!
Lorna Thomson
other individuals or entities
Explanation:
personas jurídicas , can be translated by entities, as this notion is wider than corporations, the latter would exclude associations, governement bodies.....and other non incorporated forms of businesses

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-24 04:03:08 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Hola Lorna,

entities viene a ser persona jurídica y no hay motivos de traducir por algo más restrictivo que el texto original, es conveniente mantener el mismo nivel de significado que el texto original

si el texto original dijera : \"corporación\" o \"compañía\", entonces sí podríamos hablar de corporation, pero esto no es el caso en tu texto, de modo que es mejor evitar esta traducción inexacta

una \"association\", incluso una \"university\" puede muy bien ser un \"licensee\", sin ser en absoluto una \"corporation\", pues sabemos que una universidad no lo es....

He aquí el ejemplo concreto de una universidad que puede tener licencia para usar cierta base de datos (demos el ejemplo del genoma humano).


Espero que esto te ayude :-)
Selected response from:

JH Trads
United States
Grading comment
This was a tough decision but I'm going with Hugo on this one. I shall take time to study your advice later!Thanks once again!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4other individuals or entities
JH Trads
5 +1... and shall be free to grant license to other individuals or corporations, without limitations.
Ricardo Souza


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
... and shall be free to grant license to other individuals or corporations, without limitations.


Explanation:
Praxis, again.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-24 01:52:13 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

you can also say \"individuals or corporate bodies\", or \"individuals or corporate entities\", you choose.

Good luck!


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-24 02:17:10 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Regarding to the use of \"corporate entities\" instead of \"entities\" only:

The nature of a contract or agreement is to be restrictive, not wide, so thus shall be its terms and provisions.

Licensee\'s are always individuals or corporations, the last ones being private or public.

A last note: a clear line must be drawn between entities (specially governmental ones) and corporations. Otherwise, a translator will run the risk of damaging the interests of his/her client.




Ricardo Souza
Brazil
PRO pts in pair: 32

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Esther Hermida
1 min
  -> Tks!

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
other individuals or entities


Explanation:
personas jurídicas , can be translated by entities, as this notion is wider than corporations, the latter would exclude associations, governement bodies.....and other non incorporated forms of businesses

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-24 04:03:08 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Hola Lorna,

entities viene a ser persona jurídica y no hay motivos de traducir por algo más restrictivo que el texto original, es conveniente mantener el mismo nivel de significado que el texto original

si el texto original dijera : \"corporación\" o \"compañía\", entonces sí podríamos hablar de corporation, pero esto no es el caso en tu texto, de modo que es mejor evitar esta traducción inexacta

una \"association\", incluso una \"university\" puede muy bien ser un \"licensee\", sin ser en absoluto una \"corporation\", pues sabemos que una universidad no lo es....

He aquí el ejemplo concreto de una universidad que puede tener licencia para usar cierta base de datos (demos el ejemplo del genoma humano).


Espero que esto te ayude :-)

JH Trads
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 908
Grading comment
This was a tough decision but I'm going with Hugo on this one. I shall take time to study your advice later!Thanks once again!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Thierry LOTTE
10 mins
  -> gracias Thierry :-)

agree  sanlev
33 mins
  -> gracias sanlev :-)

agree  xxxjmf
3 hrs

agree  xxxEDLING
4 hrs