sean irrenunciables por disposicion legal

English translation: and will not affect those user rights and should be non-waivable

Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
Spanish term or phrase: sean irrenunciables por disposicion legal
Y no afectara a aquellos derechos que competan al usario y sean irrenunciables por disposicion legal.

I'm drowning here in legal-speak....!!!
Lorna Thomson
English translation:and will not affect those user rights and should be non-waivable
Explanation:
by a legal ruling

to waive=renunciar, en este contexto tuyo


una referencia:


915.002 Date 4/10/97 1. SUBJECT: Enforcement Guidance on non-waivable employee rights
under Equal Employment Opportunity Commission (EEOC) enforced statutes. ...
www.eeoc.gov/docs/waiver.html - 20k - Jan. 22, 2003

Espero que te ayude



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-24 02:01:19 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

otra ref:

of these rights. An author also has a non-waivable right of termination
of a grant of rights after 35 years. That the termination ...
www.authorsguild.org/erightsnii.html - 19k -


también \"inalienable\" podría convenir

HTH
Selected response from:

JH Trads
United States
Grading comment
This confirms what I hoped was correct. Thankyou, thankyou for such a helpful answer. You managed to make legalese seem clear!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3and will not affect those user rights and should be non-waivable
JH Trads
5will not impinge upon user rights that are not renounceable under law
Herman Vilella
5...and shall not encumber any of User's rights and shall not be waived pursuant to provision of law.
Ricardo Souza


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
...and shall not encumber any of User's rights and shall not be waived pursuant to provision of law.


Explanation:
There goes the praxis again...

:)

Ricardo Souza
Brazil
PRO pts in pair: 32

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
and will not affect those user rights and should be non-waivable


Explanation:
by a legal ruling

to waive=renunciar, en este contexto tuyo


una referencia:


915.002 Date 4/10/97 1. SUBJECT: Enforcement Guidance on non-waivable employee rights
under Equal Employment Opportunity Commission (EEOC) enforced statutes. ...
www.eeoc.gov/docs/waiver.html - 20k - Jan. 22, 2003

Espero que te ayude



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-24 02:01:19 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

otra ref:

of these rights. An author also has a non-waivable right of termination
of a grant of rights after 35 years. That the termination ...
www.authorsguild.org/erightsnii.html - 19k -


también \"inalienable\" podría convenir

HTH

JH Trads
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 908
Grading comment
This confirms what I hoped was correct. Thankyou, thankyou for such a helpful answer. You managed to make legalese seem clear!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Thierry LOTTE
5 mins
  -> gracias Thierry :-)

agree  Esther Hermida: se aprece más a documetos legales que he leido en inglés
12 mins
  -> gracias Esther por tu comentario :-)

agree  xxxEDLING
4 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
will not impinge upon user rights that are not renounceable under law


Explanation:
Es la exlicación sencilla (el vocabulario jurídico moderno - y más si es una traducción - permite lenguaje sencillo).

Herman Vilella
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 344