por lo que suponen...

English translation: and they therefore imply

Spanish term or phrase:por lo que suponen...
English translation:and they therefore imply
Entered by: Marian Greenfield

09:19 Jan 24, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
Spanish term or phrase: por lo que suponen...
Document is an SLA.Whole sentence reads:
Las presentes limitaciones de responsabilidad han sido tomadas en cuenta al fijar el precio final por X por lo que suponen una distribucion de los riesgos del contrato entre las partes.
Thanks!
Lorna Thomson
and they therefore imply
Explanation:
a distribution of contract risks
Selected response from:

Marian Greenfield
Grading comment
Thankyou for a lovely clear answer!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5and they therefore imply
Marian Greenfield
4these may involve/these may suggest
Luis Rey Ballesteros (Luiroi)
3 +1so they are supposed to be / so they mean / so they imply
xxxEDLING


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
so they are supposed to be / so they mean / so they imply


Explanation:
+

xxxEDLING
PRO pts in pair: 617

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marianela Melleda: So they imply or therefore they imply
10 hrs
  -> Thanks

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
these may involve/these may suggest


Explanation:
Two additional options...

Luis Rey Ballesteros (Luiroi)
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 3739

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
and they therefore imply


Explanation:
a distribution of contract risks


    20 years in the business - most of it managing translation service for an investment bank
Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 14613
Grading comment
Thankyou for a lovely clear answer!