KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law/Patents

Dicho precio queda subordinado

English translation: Said price is contingent upon

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:precio queda subordinado
English translation:Said price is contingent upon
Entered by: Allison Menditto

00:48 Jan 26, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
Spanish term or phrase: Dicho precio queda subordinado
..a que el Editor ponga a su disposición del Propietario......

I don´t think that "subordinate prices" exist in English. How can I say it? Gracias
Allison Menditto
Contingent
Explanation:
Más fluido...

Said price will be contingent on the Editor making available to the Owner...
Selected response from:

Carlos Ramos
United States
Grading comment
Thank you.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +11said price is subject to
Parrot
5 +2Contingent
Carlos Ramos
5price is dependent on...
Luis Rey Ballesteros (Luiroi)
4This price relies on...
Susana Galilea


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
This price relies on...


Explanation:
... development according to the price set before. This price relies on indicated
tariffs and our personal experience in site development. ...
www.1gb.net/design/gb/web_design.html - 17k -

... Please read carefully. Orbit Communication Corp. (Orbit) sells DIRECTV systems at
a price that is substantially below our cost and relies on a dealer rebate ...
www.orbitsat.com/Cyberstore/DSS/Dbs_policies.htm - 34k

Susana Galilea
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1475

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +11
said price is subject to


Explanation:
or is conditioned to...

Parrot
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 7645

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  TREX2
4 mins

agree  Maria Luisa Duarte
17 mins

agree  Manuel Cedeño Berrueta
18 mins

agree  Esther Hermida
18 mins

agree  xxxjmf
21 mins

agree  Marian Greenfield: subject to but NOT conditioned
54 mins

agree  Michèle Gervais: subject to
1 hr

agree  Refugio: subject to
5 hrs

agree  xxxEDLING
7 hrs

agree  Jim Collis: subject to
8 hrs

agree  Mary Bauer: exactly
11 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Contingent


Explanation:
Más fluido...

Said price will be contingent on the Editor making available to the Owner...

Carlos Ramos
United States
PRO pts in pair: 4
Grading comment
Thank you.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Teresa Reinhardt
38 mins

agree  Rosa Garcia: mrsrag1981
18 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
price is dependent on...


Explanation:
That's what it actually means

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-26 06:36:45 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

what is a relocation package? :: first time buyers :: your boston ... - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... FIRST-TIME TIP: Since your buyout price is dependent on the strength of the appraisals,
make sure that your relocation company hires appraisers who are ...
www.laurelacker.com/ftb_content.cfm?contentid=205 - 18k - En caché - Páginas similares

Career Services - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... Research employers based on your criteria - Names and Addresses delivered to you
in Text or Excel format. Price is dependent on the number of records provided. ...
www.nokri.com/careersvc/careersvc_prices.htm - 12k - En caché - Páginas similares

Understanding Gold & How To Make A Profit From It: The Whole ... - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... of the gold price, are only 0.12% of the gold market Part IV: Why the US dollar
has the gold price on a tight leash The gold price is dependent on the US ...
www.mips1.net/MGGold.nsf/Current/ 4225685F0043D1B2422569AF00442702?OpenDocument - 28k - En caché - Páginas similares

Terms & Conditions - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... Price The price is valid at the time of booking, but until such time as full and
final payment has been received the price is dependent on currency fluctuations ...
www.africantreks.com/Contact/Terms.htm - 12k - En caché - Páginas similares

BankWest - Bank of Western Australia Ltd. - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... $25.00/kg. This price is dependent on the $A and is estimated assuming
the $A averages US 56-58c of the selling period. Current ...
www.bankwest.com.au/agribusiness/resources/ industry/crayfish/season_2000.asp - 21k - En caché - Páginas similares

Art at the Center - Judaica Gallery - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... For unique works of art, antiques or multiples, such as prints, price is dependent
on various factors, among which are condition, popularity and rarity. ...
www.judaicartcenter.com/HTML/AboutUs.cfm - 10k - En caché - Páginas similares

Equitours Horseback Riding Holidays - Trip Details - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... under. Tier Pricing: On some rides we have created a tier system of
pricing, in which the price is dependent on the number of riders. ...
www.ridingtours.com/quality.htm - 11k - En caché - Páginas similares



Luis Rey Ballesteros (Luiroi)
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 3739