arbitraje de derecho

English translation: arbitration at law

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:arbitraje de derecho
English translation:arbitration at law
Entered by: xxxtazdog

15:23 Jan 26, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents / arbitration - contracts
Spanish term or phrase: arbitraje de derecho
Here's the context:

De acuerdo con lo establecido en el párrafo anterior, todo litigio, controversia o reclamación
resultante de este Contrato o relativo al mismo, a su interpretación o ejecución, cumplimiento,
resolución o nulidad, se resolverá mediante ***arbitraje de derecho***.

There is a glossary entry for this term, i.e., "arbitration ex lege" or "arbitration in law"; I found only one ref. to the former, and many of the refs. to the latter put "in law" in quotes and are evidently translations. However, all the discussion and references in that old question apparently refer to "arbitraje de equidad," so I don't even know where these suggestions for "arbitraje de derecho" came from.

I have also found "rights arbitration" at http://www.crl-lhk.org/hiztegia/Az.htm, but don't know how reliable it is.

Does anyone know what the proper term is in English? TIA!
xxxtazdog
Spain
Arbitration at law
Explanation:
.. seen this a million times

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-26 15:49:00 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

check this link

http://www.aryme.com/aryme/eng/arbitraje/caso_practico/equid...
Selected response from:

MJ Barber
Spain
Grading comment
Thanks to all who answered. Apart from MJ's ref., the fact that I found other convincing ones where "arbitration at law" was used (i.e., in a UN document as well as in warranty info. at http://www.aspsys.com/support/warranty/) led me to choose this answer.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3Arbitration at law
MJ Barber
5 +1arbitration of rights /arbitration of rights disputes
Refugio
5de jure arbitration
Marian Greenfield


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Arbitration at law


Explanation:
.. seen this a million times

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-26 15:49:00 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

check this link

http://www.aryme.com/aryme/eng/arbitraje/caso_practico/equid...

MJ Barber
Spain
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 891
Grading comment
Thanks to all who answered. Apart from MJ's ref., the fact that I found other convincing ones where "arbitration at law" was used (i.e., in a UN document as well as in warranty info. at http://www.aspsys.com/support/warranty/) led me to choose this answer.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxEDLING
5 mins

agree  xxxcmwilliams
22 mins

agree  Rosa Garcia: mrsrag1981
6 hrs

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
arbitration of rights /arbitration of rights disputes


Explanation:
+

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-26 15:53:41 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.amazon.com/exec/obidos/ASIN/089930415X/inktomi-bk...

http://www.policearbitration.on.ca/english/content/process/r...

Also, \'arbitration of civil rights\' is a possibility. Depends on context.
http://lalabor.com/material/arb_adr/eeoc_97_position_on_mand...

Refugio
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1827

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxEDLING: Not many, but enough hits on Google to agree with any of both expressions
7 mins
  -> Please do not enter an agree or try to gauge accuracy based on number of Google hits.

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
de jure arbitration


Explanation:
per Tom West's legal: "arbitrator decides the case in accordance with the law"


    20 years of experience and West's legal dic.
Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 14613




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search