KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law/Patents

cese de oposición

English translation: discontinuance of trademark opposition


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:cese de oposición al registro de la marca
English translation:discontinuance of trademark opposition
Entered by: Parrot

21:28 Jan 26, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
Spanish term or phrase: cese de oposición
En contexto de marcas , solicitar el "cese de oposición al registro de marca".
Analiag
discontinuance of trademark opposition
Explanation:
This is a very specific concept, so pls. check if it applies. A registered trademark may be registered for only 10 years, during which time no other entity may use it. Once this period has expired, there can be no legal opposition to another entity's use of the same trademark or a similar trademark, hence, the discontinuance of any legal opposition.
Selected response from:

Parrot
Spain
Grading comment
Tks!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1waive opposition
Maria Luisa Duarte
4 +1Opposition dismissalrhandler
4discontinuance of trademark opposition
Parrot


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
waive opposition


Explanation:
..waive opposition to registration of trademark....

Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 3168

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  TRADI
2 mins

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Opposition dismissal


Explanation:
On ejemplo y referencia:

[PDF]C 289/26 EN 23.11.2002 Official Journal of the European ...
... figu- sign: rative mark `Atlas resor' for ser- vices in Class 39 (travel arrange-
ments and travel agencies) Decision of Opposition Dismissal of application ...
europa.eu.int/eur-lex/en/dat/2002/ c_289/c_28920021123en00260027.pdf


    www.europa.eu.int/eur-lex/en/dat/2002/ c_289/c_28920021123en00260027.pdf
rhandler
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in pair: 1170

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MARCELA RUIZ
16 hrs
  -> Gracias, MARCELA

42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
discontinuance of trademark opposition


Explanation:
This is a very specific concept, so pls. check if it applies. A registered trademark may be registered for only 10 years, during which time no other entity may use it. Once this period has expired, there can be no legal opposition to another entity's use of the same trademark or a similar trademark, hence, the discontinuance of any legal opposition.

Parrot
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 7645
Grading comment
Tks!