KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law/Patents

gravedad

English translation: I solemnly swear


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Bajo la gravedad del juramento declaro que
English translation:I solemnly swear
Entered by: Buffalo

22:52 Jan 26, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
Spanish term or phrase: gravedad
"bajo la gravedad del juramento declaro que..."
Legal document from Colombia: a statement to be exact. Can anyone suggest something better (more legalistic)than "seriousness"?
Jacob Lagnado
United Kingdom
I solemnly swear
Explanation:
This is how we usually say it in U.S. courts.
Selected response from:

Buffalo
Grading comment
This was very helpful, as dsouza pointed out in his comment on the previous suggestion, it is certainly not to be translated literally - what a mess that becomes! I knew there was anequivalent out there and you gave me it.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4I solemnly swearBuffalo
4 +1bound bySusana Galilea
2solemnitydesdelaisla


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
solemnity


Explanation:
Maybe?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-26 22:56:12 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

On my solemn oath?

desdelaisla
Native speaker of: Native in CatalanCatalan, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 13

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
bound by


Explanation:
bound by this oath...


BOUND BY THE OATH. WE WILL NEVER BETRAY OUR BROTHERS AND SISTERS. UNITED WE STAND
IN THIS FIGHT. ... BOUND BY THE OATH,A FAITH TO DEFEND. THE GODS LEAD US INTO VICTORY. ...
www.stormwarrior.de/LYRICS/BOUND BY THE OATH.htm - 9k - Cached - Similar pages

... several state legislatures, and all executive and judicial officers, both of the
United States and of the several states, shall be bound by oath, or affirmation ...
press-pubs.uchicago.edu/founders/ documents/a6_3s24.html - 6k - Cached - Similar pages
[ More results from press-pubs.uchicago.edu ]


Susana Galilea
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1475

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ricardo Souza: "bajo la gravedad del juramento..." is a standard opening, should not be literally translated.
22 mins
  -> agreed, thank you

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
I solemnly swear


Explanation:
This is how we usually say it in U.S. courts.

Buffalo
PRO pts in pair: 15
Grading comment
This was very helpful, as dsouza pointed out in his comment on the previous suggestion, it is certainly not to be translated literally - what a mess that becomes! I knew there was anequivalent out there and you gave me it.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Amy Williams
17 mins

agree  Parrot
27 mins

agree  Allison Menditto
54 mins

agree  MJ Barber
7 hrs