con facultades suficientes

English translation: with sufficient (legal) capacity

Spanish term or phrase:con facultades suficientes
English translation:with sufficient (legal) capacity
Entered by: Parrot

23:27 Jan 26, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
Spanish term or phrase: con facultades suficientes
"...quien comparece en su caracter de Apoderado con facultades suficientes de la sociedade"XXXXX" inscripta en el Registro Público..." "Attorney with suficient powers" does not sound particularly reasonable to me here as it is not specified what they would be sufficient for. Is there a more common 'legalise' term for this? Thank you.
Bret
with sufficient (legal) capacity
Explanation:
is the usual legalese
Selected response from:

Parrot
Spain
Grading comment
Thanks Parrot!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5with sufficient (legal) capacity
Parrot
5with enough capacity / authority /entitlement
JH Trads
4suitable powers
P Forgas


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
with enough capacity / authority /entitlement


Explanation:
HTH

JH Trads
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 908

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
suitable powers


Explanation:
PropertyZones - Sample DRAFT Agreements
... receiving proper notice from the authorities and for that purpose, the Owners shall
grant suitable powers and authorities in the said Power of Attorney to be ...
www.propertyzones.com/Drafts/DSell.asp - 101k - 25 jan. 2003

P Forgas
Brazil
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 1241

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
with sufficient (legal) capacity


Explanation:
is the usual legalese


    Alcaraz
Parrot
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 7645
Grading comment
Thanks Parrot!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Allison Menditto
27 mins

agree  mónica alfonso
31 mins

agree  Ricardo Souza: After a few hundreds of contracts and agreements, I say this is it.
1 hr

agree  MJ Barber
7 hrs

agree  Ana Cicconi
13 hrs