KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law/Patents

exclusión de la matrícula

English translation: cancellation of the registration

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:exclusión de la matrícula
English translation:cancellation of the registration
Entered by: rhandler

00:44 Jan 27, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
Spanish term or phrase: exclusión de la matrícula
El profesional no ha sido corregido disciplinariamente por el Colegio ni se le han aplicado ninguna de las sanciones siguientes:
1) llamado de atención
2) advertencia
3) multa
4) suspensión
5) exclusión de la matrícula

Gracias!
Au
Aurora Humarán
Argentina
cancellation of the registration
Explanation:
Some examples and references:

Cancellation of registration
... Verification. Cancellation of registration. Registration for graduate courses
(600-level). ... Invigilation. Submission of Grades. Cancellation of registration ...
www.mcgill.ca/engineering-student/information/ registration/cancellation/

Rule 43: Cancellation of Registration -
Code of Policies and Regulations Applying to All Students Contents | Search.
43. Cancellation of Registration (This section last modified: 8/1/00) ...
www.uiuc.edu/admin_manual/code/rule_43.html

Policy Organisation and Rules: POR: Chapter 4: The Scout District
... Registration Rule 4.16: Suspension of District Registration Rule 4.17: Suspension
of Explorer Scout Units Rule 4.18: Cancellation of Registration of the Scout ...
www.scoutbase.org.uk/library/hqdocs/por/2002/4_18.htm

Policy Organisation and Rules: POR: Chapter 3: The Scout Group
... and Rules: POR: Policy Organisation and Rules 2002 Chapter 3: The Scout Group; POR:
Chapter 3: The Scout Group;Rule 3.20: Cancellation of Registration and the ...
www.scoutbase.org.uk/library/hqdocs/por/2002/3_21.htm

[PDF]Office of the Data Protection Registrar CANCELLATION OF ...
Office of the Data Protection Registrar Oik Recortysser Coadey Fysseree Ellen Vannin
CANCELLATION OF REGISTRATION Isle of Man Data Protection Act 1986 Form ...
www.gov.im/odpr/pdfs/cancellation.pdf

[PDF]LOST PLATE(S) - AFFIDAVIT FOR CANCELLATION OF REGISTRATION
LOST PLATE(S) - AFFIDAVIT FOR CANCELLATION OF REGISTRATION Please return the signed
and completed form to: Registry of Motor Vehicles Attn: Express, Plate ...
www.state.ma.us/rmv/forms/20028.pdf


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-27 01:03:45 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Entiendo tratarse de un Colegio de Profesionales (Médicos, Ingenieros, etc), no de una escuela. Así, hablamos de la exclusión de la matr;icula profesional, es decir, de la pérdida del derecho al ejercicio de la profesión. En inglés, el término usado es Registration (Registered Engineer, etc.).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-27 01:07:08 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Algunos ejemplos del uso de REGISTRATION / REGISTERED:

Welcome to The Society of Registered Professional Adjusters!
Welcome to The Society of Registered Professional Adjusters. ... Copyright,©, Society
of Registered Professional Adjusters, 2002, 2001. World rights reserved. ...
www.rpa-adjuster.com


THE ASSOCIATION OF REGISTERED PROFESSIONAL FORESTERS of NEW BRUNSWICK.
Professional foresters are responsible for managing a complex ...
www.arpfnb.ca/

MISSISSIPPI STATE BOARD OF REGISTERED PROFESSIONAL GEOLOGISTS
MISSISSIPPI STATE BOARD OF REGISTERED PROFESSIONAL GEOLOGISTS. ... Return to top
of page. Members of the Board of Registered Professional Geologists ...
www.msbrpg.state.ms.us/

Registered Professional Foresters Association of Nova Scotia
The Registered Professional Foresters Association of Nova Scotia (RPFANS) is a
non-profit association for professional foresters who’s objective is to ...
www.rpfans.ca/ - 4k


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-27 12:29:01 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

La expresión \"BAR\" se utiliza exclusivamente para Abogados. Si la profesión es otra, no se aplica BAR para el Consejo Profesional.
Selected response from:

rhandler
Grading comment
Muchas gracias, Au
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Disbarment
Vanina Ricciardelli
4 +1exclusion from the Bar / revocation of the license to practice
P Forgas
5exclusion from his class
kairosz (Mary Guerrero)
5school exclusion
Ricardo Souza
4 +1cancellation of the registration
rhandler
4withdrawal of associative rights
johnclaude
4Exclusion from enrollment
JH Trads
3explusion (to be expelled)
xxxjmf


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
exclusion from his class


Explanation:
I hope it helps

kairosz (Mary Guerrero)
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 54

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Exclusion from enrollment


Explanation:
Hola Aurora,


me parece que este es el equivalente

... Suspension: Exclusion from enrollment, university premises, and other privileges
or activities for a specified time period, after which the student is eligible ...
www.njit.edu/handbook/article5scc.htm - 15k


Saludos :-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-27 01:00:29 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sólo para precisar que enrollment se aplica tanto a colegios como a universidades



JH Trads
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 908

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
cancellation of the registration


Explanation:
Some examples and references:

Cancellation of registration
... Verification. Cancellation of registration. Registration for graduate courses
(600-level). ... Invigilation. Submission of Grades. Cancellation of registration ...
www.mcgill.ca/engineering-student/information/ registration/cancellation/

Rule 43: Cancellation of Registration -
Code of Policies and Regulations Applying to All Students Contents | Search.
43. Cancellation of Registration (This section last modified: 8/1/00) ...
www.uiuc.edu/admin_manual/code/rule_43.html

Policy Organisation and Rules: POR: Chapter 4: The Scout District
... Registration Rule 4.16: Suspension of District Registration Rule 4.17: Suspension
of Explorer Scout Units Rule 4.18: Cancellation of Registration of the Scout ...
www.scoutbase.org.uk/library/hqdocs/por/2002/4_18.htm

Policy Organisation and Rules: POR: Chapter 3: The Scout Group
... and Rules: POR: Policy Organisation and Rules 2002 Chapter 3: The Scout Group; POR:
Chapter 3: The Scout Group;Rule 3.20: Cancellation of Registration and the ...
www.scoutbase.org.uk/library/hqdocs/por/2002/3_21.htm

[PDF]Office of the Data Protection Registrar CANCELLATION OF ...
Office of the Data Protection Registrar Oik Recortysser Coadey Fysseree Ellen Vannin
CANCELLATION OF REGISTRATION Isle of Man Data Protection Act 1986 Form ...
www.gov.im/odpr/pdfs/cancellation.pdf

[PDF]LOST PLATE(S) - AFFIDAVIT FOR CANCELLATION OF REGISTRATION
LOST PLATE(S) - AFFIDAVIT FOR CANCELLATION OF REGISTRATION Please return the signed
and completed form to: Registry of Motor Vehicles Attn: Express, Plate ...
www.state.ma.us/rmv/forms/20028.pdf


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-27 01:03:45 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Entiendo tratarse de un Colegio de Profesionales (Médicos, Ingenieros, etc), no de una escuela. Así, hablamos de la exclusión de la matr;icula profesional, es decir, de la pérdida del derecho al ejercicio de la profesión. En inglés, el término usado es Registration (Registered Engineer, etc.).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-27 01:07:08 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Algunos ejemplos del uso de REGISTRATION / REGISTERED:

Welcome to The Society of Registered Professional Adjusters!
Welcome to The Society of Registered Professional Adjusters. ... Copyright,©, Society
of Registered Professional Adjusters, 2002, 2001. World rights reserved. ...
www.rpa-adjuster.com


THE ASSOCIATION OF REGISTERED PROFESSIONAL FORESTERS of NEW BRUNSWICK.
Professional foresters are responsible for managing a complex ...
www.arpfnb.ca/

MISSISSIPPI STATE BOARD OF REGISTERED PROFESSIONAL GEOLOGISTS
MISSISSIPPI STATE BOARD OF REGISTERED PROFESSIONAL GEOLOGISTS. ... Return to top
of page. Members of the Board of Registered Professional Geologists ...
www.msbrpg.state.ms.us/

Registered Professional Foresters Association of Nova Scotia
The Registered Professional Foresters Association of Nova Scotia (RPFANS) is a
non-profit association for professional foresters who’s objective is to ...
www.rpfans.ca/ - 4k


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-27 12:29:01 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

La expresión \"BAR\" se utiliza exclusivamente para Abogados. Si la profesión es otra, no se aplica BAR para el Consejo Profesional.

rhandler
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in pair: 1170
Grading comment
Muchas gracias, Au

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxEDLING
6 hrs
  -> Gracias, EDLING

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
school exclusion


Explanation:
Plenty of hits in the Google.

Ricardo Souza
Brazil
PRO pts in pair: 32

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
explusion (to be expelled)


Explanation:
I am not certain of this, but I think it may be a possibility ( another, but perhaps less likely option is "suspension")

www.umt.edu/law/GradReq.htm
violation(s) of the Law School Honor Code, and because of such misconduct, at the
time of graduation is subject to expulsion or suspension from the law school. ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-27 01:01:08 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

...offer a student the option of proceeding through the Law School Disciplinary Procedures
does not guarantee that a sanction of suspension or expulsion will not...
lawweb.usc.edu/enrollment/HDBK/HDBK619.html

2001 Location: Suffolk University Law School, Boston, MA ... Defending School Disciplinary
Hearings: Learn how to use suspension and expulsion hearings as ...
www.law.suffolk.edu/als/ddt.cfm?cid=245

admission, expulsion after matriculation, revocation of the law degree after
graduation, or other disciplinary action by the Law School, or denial of ...
law.baylor.edu/Admissions/application.htm

xxxjmf
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 256

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
exclusion from the Bar / revocation of the license to practice


Explanation:
A lawyer risks exclusion from the bar (In re Anastaplo, 3 Ill. 2d 471, 121 N. E. 2d 826); a doctor, the revocation of his license to practice

http://caselaw.lp.findlaw.com/scripts/getcase.pl?court=US&vo...

P Forgas
Brazil
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 1241

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MARCELA RUIZ: es lo que tengo escuchado en las peliculas y series de abogados que abundan ultimamente.
13 hrs

44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Disbarment


Explanation:
Si se refiere a un abogado, qué te parece esta opción?

Peasley Disbarment Recommended
December 16, 2002. Disciplinary Commission Recommends Disbarment in Attorney
Discipline Case. The Disciplinary Commission of the Arizona ...
www.supreme.state.az.us/media/ archive/PeasleyDisbarment.htm - 5k - Cached - Similar pages

Disbarment
August 13, 2002. Contact: Douglas Brooks, (602) 364-0350. Disciplinary
Commission Recommends Disbarment of Two Attorneys. The Disciplinary ...
www.supreme.state.az.us/media/archive/Disbarment.htm - 5k - Cached - Similar pages
[ More results from www.supreme.state.az.us ]

The Case Against Permanent Disbarment
INSERT PICTURE HERE. The Case Against Permanent Disbarment,. 5 The Professional
Lawyer 22 (ABA, No. ... Feature. *2 PERMANENT DISBARMENT: A MARKET ORIENTED PROPOSAL. ...
www.fed-soc.org/Publications/practicegroupnewsletters/ PG%20Links/disbarment.htm - 61k - Cached - Similar pages

Committee Requests Disbarment of Tucker
... Committee Requests Disbarment of Tucker. In November, the Arkansas Supreme
Court’s Committee on Professional Conduct filed a complaint ...
www.nljonline.com/January2000/tucker.htm - 10k - Cached - Similar pages

Internet Advertising and Tennessee Disbarment
... Internet Advertising and Tennessee Disbarment. The following are excerpts of a judgment
in which an attorney licensed to practice in Tennessee was disbarred. ...
www.legalethics.com/states/disbar.htm - Similar pages



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-27 01:31:23 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Otra referencia que te puede servir http://www.dntba.web.sh.cwidc.net/english/menbers.html
A warning, suspension from legal practice, an order to withdraw from the Association or disbarment are the actions that may be taken against an attorney.

Vanina Ricciardelli
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 224

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Refugio: Yes, disbarment
4 hrs

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
withdrawal of associative rights


Explanation:
Au, this is another possibility. Not half as serious as disbarment. It would simply mean that the person cannot enjoy those rights conferred on him as a member of the legal association he belongs to.

johnclaude
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 460