KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law/Patents

así como la afección de los bienes al pago del Impuesto

English translation: as well as the goods/property being earmarked for the payment of tax

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:así como la afección de los bienes al pago del Impuesto
English translation:as well as the goods/property being earmarked for the payment of tax
Entered by: Paul Stevens

12:19 Jan 27, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
Spanish term or phrase: así como la afección de los bienes al pago del Impuesto
Lease contract
Jody Cartwright
United Kingdom
as well as the goods/property being earmarked for the payment of tax
Explanation:
is how I would phrase this one.

HTH
Selected response from:

Paul Stevens
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5as well as the goods/property being earmarked for the payment of tax
Paul Stevens
5ver explicación
Ana Cicconi
2 +2as well as the dedication of goods for tax payments
xxxEDLING
4as well as property/goods subject to taxation (or liable for taxes)
Maria Luisa Duarte
3and likewise the encumbering of the goods to guarantee payment of the Tax
Bubo Coromandus


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +2
as well as the dedication of goods for tax payments


Explanation:
+

xxxEDLING
PRO pts in pair: 617

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jim Collis: But I prefer "assignment" to "dedication"
18 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  johnclaude
27 mins
  -> Thanks

45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
as well as the goods/property being earmarked for the payment of tax


Explanation:
is how I would phrase this one.

HTH

Paul Stevens
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 721

55 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
ver explicación


Explanation:
En este caso, el término afección significa que los bienes estarán sujetos a impuestos o estarán gravados,
yo diría, taxes levied on property or property is taxed ...
Como no tengo la oración completa, sólo puedo darte una traducción fuera de contexto, pero esa es la idea
Espero te sirva
Ana

Ana Cicconi
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 99

59 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
as well as property/goods subject to taxation (or liable for taxes)


Explanation:
goods/property subject to taxation

goods/property liable to taxation /liable for taxes


Artículo 5. Afección de los bienes transmitidos.
1. Los bienes y derechos transmitidos quedarán afectos, cualquiera que sea su poseedor, a la responsabilidad del pago de los impuestos que graven tales transmisiones, salvo que aquél resulte ser un tercero protegido por la fe pública registral o se justifique la adquisición de los bienes con buena fe y justo título en establecimiento mercantil o industrial en el caso de bienes muebles no inscribibles. La afección la harán constar los notarios por medio de la oportuna advertencia en los documentos que autoricen. No se considerará protegido por la fe pública registral el tercero cuando en el Registro conste expresamente la afección.
2. Siempre que la Ley conceda una exención o reducción cuya definitiva efectividad dependa del ulterior cumplimiento por el contribuyente de cualquier requisito por aquélla exigido, la oficina liquidadora hará figurar en la nota en que el beneficio fiscal se haga constar el total importe de la liquidación que hubiera debido girarse de no mediar la exención o reducción concedida.
http://www.asociaciones.org/Cm/Guia/Anexos/Legislac/rd828-19...

Property Subject to Taxation

Motor Vehicles
The Motor Vehicle (excise) Tax covers the prior calendar year. Excise Tax Bills issued in 1997 cover vehicle registrations from January 1,1996 to December 31, 1996. Address changes must be made at the Registry of Motor Vehicles. If you move to a different municipality within the state you will be billed by the municipality you resided in on December 31st. If you move out of state you will be billed by your former municipality for only the time your vehicle was registered in RI. If you dispose of a vehicle by any means (sale, transfer, theft, collision, junked, etc.) you must cancel the registration to avoid further taxes. Please obtain a TR-3 form from the Registry upon cancellation of a registration. When a registration is properly canceled the taxes for that registration will stop as of the date of cancellation. However, because the Excise Tax covers the prior calendar year you may receive up to two (2) more tax bills for this registration.

Real Estate
Real Estate Tax Bills cover the current calendar year. Tax Bills issued in 1997 cover January 1, 1997 to December 31,1997. Reevaluations are conducted every ten (10) years. New construction that takes place after a revaluation is assessed to reflect the market at the time of the last revaluation.

Tangible (Personal) Property
Tangible Property Tax Bills cover the PRIOR calendar year. Tax bills issued in 1997 cover January 1, 1996 to December 31,1996. All business owners are required to file a declaration, listing the furniture, fixtures, equipment and inventory owned by the Firm to the local Tax Assessor. All declarations are due by January 31st annually. Extensions will be granted until March 15 upon a written request received by January 31st. It is suggested that those responsible to file these declarations review RIGL statutes' 44-5-15,16,17, & 26.
http://www.state.ri.us/riaao/propsubtax.htm


Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 3168

2712 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
and likewise the encumbering of the goods to guarantee payment of the Tax


Explanation:
I'm entering this very late answer simply for the glossary (which includes a link to this page), because this term came up in a contract I'm translating and the meaning is fairly clear from the context, which is:

A efectos fiscales advierto de las obligaciones y responsabilidades tributarias que incumben a las partes en su aspecto material, formal y sancionador (plazo de treinta días hábiles en que están obligados a presentar el presente documento a liquidación por el impuesto de Transmisiones Patrimoniales Onerosas, ***así como la afección los bienes al pago del impuesto***)...

"afectar" in legal language means "to encumber"
afectar (Jur) to tie up, encumber
http://dictionary.reverso.net/spanish-english/afectar

which, it seems, is what the tax authorities do to the goods to guarantee payment of the tax bill (in my case, on a property transfer).

Bubo Coromandus
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 3614