KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law/Patents

"En el legajo personal de la interesada no existen (continued below)

English translation: "There is no evidence of any ethical or moral impediment or impeachment in the interested party's personal record that would det


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:En el legajo personal de la interesada no existen (continued below) (continued...) constancias de impedimento ni de tachas de
English translation:"There is no evidence of any ethical or moral impediment or impeachment in the interested party's personal record that would det

19:07 Jan 27, 2003
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Law/Patents
Spanish term or phrase: "En el legajo personal de la interesada no existen (continued below)
(continued...) constancias de impedimento ni de tachas de orden moral que afecten su buen nombre y honor"

Could somenoe give me a legal translation into English...I know what it means ... but I'm not sure of "all" its meaning...
thanks!!
ChilePepper
There is no evidence of any ethical impediment or impeachment in the interested party's personal
Explanation:
file that would detract from his/her good name and honor
Selected response from:

Marian Greenfield
Grading comment
thanks to all who contributed their time and knowledge...I made just a couple of changes to your answer...thanks!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5in the personal legacy of the interested party there is...
Fiona N�voa
5The case file of the party shows no moral flaws or
William Stein
5There is no evidence of any ethical impediment or impeachment in the interested party's personal
Marian Greenfield


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
There is no evidence of any ethical impediment or impeachment in the interested party's personal


Explanation:
file that would detract from his/her good name and honor

Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 14613
Grading comment
thanks to all who contributed their time and knowledge...I made just a couple of changes to your answer...thanks!!

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
The case file of the party shows no moral flaws or


Explanation:
failings that could cast aspersions on his name and honor.

Sounds like a real eagle scout!

William Stein
Costa Rica
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1214

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
in the personal legacy of the interested party there is...


Explanation:
no evidence of.....

Fiona N�voa
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 222