KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law/Patents

acordar beneficios por colaboración eficaz

English translation: come to an agreement on benefits for cooperation


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:acordar beneficios por colaboración eficaz
English translation:come to an agreement on benefits for cooperation
Entered by: Jeanne Zang

19:08 Jan 27, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
Spanish term or phrase: acordar beneficios por colaboración eficaz
This occurs in the context of a drug trafficking case.
The counsel for the defense writes:
... es la intención de mi defendido ACORDAR BENEFICIOS POR COLABORACIÓN EFICAZ con la justicia, ...

I understand the idea, but I don't know how to word the "acordar beneficios" part.
Jeanne Zang
United States
come to an agreement on benefits for cooperation
Explanation:
in other words, the attorney's client wants to make a deal with the prosecution... wants to agree on the quid pro quo
Selected response from:

Marian Greenfield
Grading comment
Thanks. I liked Michèle's translation also, except that the benefits could include more than a reduction in sentence: for example, freedom on bail.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1come to an agreement on benefits for cooperation
Marian Greenfield
5reduction in sentence in exchange for cooperation (with authorities)
Michèle Gervais
4to agree on a mutually beneficial profit share
Rachael West
4 -1to reward
William Stein


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
to reward


Explanation:
That's my version of this euphemism for "to bribe"!

William Stein
Costa Rica
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1214

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Marian Greenfield: this is about make a deal with the prosecution
7 mins
  -> Wouldn't that be "hacer compromisos" or "recibir beneficios"?

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
come to an agreement on benefits for cooperation


Explanation:
in other words, the attorney's client wants to make a deal with the prosecution... wants to agree on the quid pro quo

Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 14613
Grading comment
Thanks. I liked Michèle's translation also, except that the benefits could include more than a reduction in sentence: for example, freedom on bail.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ramon Somoza
4 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
to agree on a mutually beneficial profit share


Explanation:
an idea?
hope it helps you word it.

Rachael West
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 100

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
reduction in sentence in exchange for cooperation (with authorities)


Explanation:
or, "reduction in sentencing in exchange for cooperation with the authorities"

Michèle Gervais
El Salvador
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 48