KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law/Patents

interlocutorio

English translation: interlocutory judgment


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:interlocutorio
English translation:interlocutory judgment
Entered by: Jeanne Zang

19:27 Jan 27, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
Spanish term or phrase: interlocutorio
... se le resolvió su situación jurídica mediante interlocutorio del 5 de enero de 1998, imponiéndosele medida de aseguramiento ...
Is this an interim judgment?
Jeanne Zang
United States
interlocutory decree
Explanation:
... according to Larousse.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-27 19:37:57 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

De http://dictionary.law.com/definition2.asp?selected=1001&bold... :

interlocutory decree
n. a court judgment which is temporary and not intended to be final until either a) other matters come before the judge, or b) there is a specified passage of time to determine if the interlocutory decree (judgment) is \"working\" (becomes accepted by both parties) and should become final. Interlocutory decrees were most commonly used in divorce actions, in which the terms of the divorce were stated in an interlocutory decree, which would be in force until a final decree could be granted after a period of time (such as one year after serving the divorce petition). The theory was that this would provide for a period in which reconciliation might be possible and would also test the efficacy of the original order which might be changed upon a motion of either party. Interlocutory decrees of divorce have been abandoned as a procedure in most states, because they seldom had the desired effect and appeared to waste the parties\' time.
Selected response from:

GoodWords
Mexico
Grading comment
You're right - I found this in my English dictionary. I should have looked there first! But I am using "judgment" instead of "decree" (more generic).
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1interim judgment
Maria Luisa Duarte
5interlocutory decree
GoodWords
3provisional judgement
Jacob Lagnado


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
interim judgment


Explanation:
IT IS AN INTERIM JUDGMENT

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-27 19:36:17 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

What is also important is that this is only an interim judgment. The Court\'s final decision will be based on detailed arguments presented by both sides next month.

http://www.proz.com/?sp=h&id=352038

Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 3168

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  materol
6 mins

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
provisional judgement


Explanation:
But I would be happy enough with your suggestion.

Jacob Lagnado
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 6

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
interlocutory decree


Explanation:
... according to Larousse.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-27 19:37:57 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

De http://dictionary.law.com/definition2.asp?selected=1001&bold... :

interlocutory decree
n. a court judgment which is temporary and not intended to be final until either a) other matters come before the judge, or b) there is a specified passage of time to determine if the interlocutory decree (judgment) is \"working\" (becomes accepted by both parties) and should become final. Interlocutory decrees were most commonly used in divorce actions, in which the terms of the divorce were stated in an interlocutory decree, which would be in force until a final decree could be granted after a period of time (such as one year after serving the divorce petition). The theory was that this would provide for a period in which reconciliation might be possible and would also test the efficacy of the original order which might be changed upon a motion of either party. Interlocutory decrees of divorce have been abandoned as a procedure in most states, because they seldom had the desired effect and appeared to waste the parties\' time.


    Reference: http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&lr=lang_en%7Clang_es&ie=I...
    Reference: http://www.diccionarios.com/index.phtml?diccionario=dgle&que...
GoodWords
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1449
Grading comment
You're right - I found this in my English dictionary. I should have looked there first! But I am using "judgment" instead of "decree" (more generic).