KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law/Patents

abogado externo

English translation: independent counsel


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:abogado externo
English translation:independent counsel
Entered by: Marian Greenfield

20:25 Jan 27, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
Spanish term or phrase: abogado externo
I can't give the exact context due to confidentiality, but this is a cse from Argentina and teh deceased sometimes worked as an "abogado externo" to a political leader. Could this mean "private attorney" (not representingthe political office)? Any help is appreciated.
Ellen Donohue
United States
independent counsel
Explanation:
yes, in effect, his private attorney
Selected response from:

Marian Greenfield
Grading comment
thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3independent counsel
Marian Greenfield
5independent external lawyer
Maria Luisa Duarte


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
independent external lawyer


Explanation:
....the Company shall present a legal opinion from an independent external lawyer in the.....

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-27 20:32:38 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Following the constant criticism of management\'s draft EBA and the strong odds of it being overwhelmingly voted down, Seven\'s Scott Blakeman on Thursday stated that the company\'s proposed EBA was \'dead\' and they were using an external lawyer to draft a new document from scratch.

http://www.alliance.org.au/leadstory/2002/seven6.htm

Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 3168

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
independent counsel


Explanation:
yes, in effect, his private attorney

Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 14613
Grading comment
thank you

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Betina Frisone
4 mins

agree  Ana Cicconi
26 mins

agree  xxxjmf
43 mins