KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law/Patents

domicilio real

English translation: actual address

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:domicilio real
English translation:actual address

20:31 Jan 27, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
Spanish term or phrase: domicilio real
I see this term and a similar one "domicilio contituido" as options to the question" "tipo de domicilio" in Argentinean Preliminary INvestigation documents when referring to a persons address.
Ellen Donohue
United States
actual domicile/actual address
Explanation:
as opposed to official domicile/residence (your domicilio constituido, not contituido!)
Selected response from:

swisstell
Italy
Grading comment
Yeah- sorry about the bad typing. Thank you.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1actual domicile
Marian Greenfield
4 +1actual/legal address
Peter Bagney
4actual domicile/actual address
swisstell


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
actual/legal address


Explanation:
in other words, where you say you live, and where you really live.....

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-27 20:33:15 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or if you prefer, \"registered\" instead of \"legal\"

Peter Bagney
Spain
PRO pts in pair: 1017

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxEDLING
1 min

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
actual domicile/actual address


Explanation:
as opposed to official domicile/residence (your domicilio constituido, not contituido!)

swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 2063
Grading comment
Yeah- sorry about the bad typing. Thank you.

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
actual domicile


Explanation:
as opposed to <elected domicile> (for service of notice, etc.

Indeed, where one actually lives


    20 years in the business - most of it managing translation service for an investment bank
Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 14613

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  NoraBellettieri
2 hrs