KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law/Patents

radicado

English translation: file number


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:radicado
English translation:file number
Entered by: Marian Greenfield

13:09 Jan 28, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
Spanish term or phrase: radicado
Ref.: Radicado: Nro. xxx
Sindicado: xxx
Ofendido: xxx
Delito: xxx

Heading of a formal complaint lodged with the Colombian authorities. Could it mean "file number" or "case number"?
Robert Jackson
file number
Explanation:
radicar = to file
Selected response from:

Marian Greenfield
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Filed
mónica alfonso
5 +1file number
Marian Greenfield
4 +1located or location nuber.
diego asensio


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Filed


Explanation:
That's what I would use.
Good luck!!

mónica alfonso
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 657

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marijke Singer: Or Filed under
6 mins
  -> Thanks, Marijke

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
located or location nuber.


Explanation:
best luck.

diego asensio
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 17

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxEDLING
22 mins

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
file number


Explanation:
radicar = to file


    20 years of experience and West's legal dic.
Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 14613
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Patrick Weill
3654 days