intendencia municipal

English translation: City Hall

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:intendencia municipal
English translation:City Hall
Entered by: Marian Greenfield

14:15 Jan 28, 2003
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Law/Patents / social studies, law
Spanish term or phrase: intendencia municipal
es una oficina pública en Uruguay. Tiene que ser en inglés de Canadá. ¡¡Gracias!!
aralg
City Hall
Explanation:
Same as the <ayuntamiento> in many countries
Selected response from:

Marian Greenfield
Grading comment
¡¡Muchas gracias!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1City Hall
Marian Greenfield
4City Hall Enviroment Management Office
diego asensio


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
City Hall


Explanation:
Same as the <ayuntamiento> in many countries


    20 years in the business - most of it managing translation service for an investment bank
Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 14613
Grading comment
¡¡Muchas gracias!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  diego asensio
1 hr

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
City Hall Enviroment Management Office


Explanation:
Intendencia looks after parks, streets, trees, fountains, lighting and several other items.

good luck.

diego asensio
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 17




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search