KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law/Patents

deber legal inobjetable

English translation: Non-objectionable legal duty

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:deber legal inobjetable
English translation:Non-objectionable legal duty
Entered by: Andrea Wright

15:45 Jan 28, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
Spanish term or phrase: deber legal inobjetable
Los datos de carácter personal, salvo deber legal inobjetable, serán destruidos o devueltos a XXX.
Fanny
Non-objectionable legal duty
Explanation:
+

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-28 16:03:49 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Asi es el caso del habeas-data cuando una persona le pide a una institución se le entregue toda información que sobre ella la institución tenga, y en este caso es un deber legal inobjetable de esa institución entregarla

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-28 16:11:07 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Habeas Data can be brought up by any citizen against any register to find out what information is held about his or her person. That person can request the rectification, update or even the destruction of the personal data held, it does not matter most of the times if the register is private or public.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-28 16:12:49 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://elj.warwick.ac.uk/jilt/00-2/guadamuz.html#3.2

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-28 16:15:32 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://elj.warwick.ac.uk/jilt/00-2/guadamuz.html#3.2
Selected response from:

Andrea Wright
Grading comment
Thank you. Obviously I realized that this term can be translated...but knowing the enthusiasm of our "redactores", I have a sneaking suspicion that this es tan simple como "unless otherwise required by a court of law"
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Non-objectionable legal duty
Andrea Wright
4unchallengeable legal obligation
Marian Greenfield
3legally enforceable obligation
Andy Watkinson


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Non-objectionable legal duty


Explanation:
+

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-28 16:03:49 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Asi es el caso del habeas-data cuando una persona le pide a una institución se le entregue toda información que sobre ella la institución tenga, y en este caso es un deber legal inobjetable de esa institución entregarla

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-28 16:11:07 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Habeas Data can be brought up by any citizen against any register to find out what information is held about his or her person. That person can request the rectification, update or even the destruction of the personal data held, it does not matter most of the times if the register is private or public.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-28 16:12:49 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://elj.warwick.ac.uk/jilt/00-2/guadamuz.html#3.2

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-28 16:15:32 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://elj.warwick.ac.uk/jilt/00-2/guadamuz.html#3.2

Andrea Wright
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 105
Grading comment
Thank you. Obviously I realized that this term can be translated...but knowing the enthusiasm of our "redactores", I have a sneaking suspicion that this es tan simple como "unless otherwise required by a court of law"

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
unchallengeable legal obligation


Explanation:
xxx

Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 14613

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
legally enforceable obligation


Explanation:
Looking at it from another angle - if something is "unchallengeable" it is because it is "enforceable"

"Enforcement. These principles should be enforceable by law. And no service, benefit or transaction should be conditioned on a user's waiving of his or her privacy rights."
http://www.nyclu.org/internet_privacy.html

Andy Watkinson
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1239