KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law/Patents

Acompañamiento social

English translation: social assistance


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:acompañamiento social
English translation:social assistance
Entered by: Bonita Mc Donald

12:34 Jan 29, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents / Law in Spain
Spanish term or phrase: Acompañamiento social
El Plan de Acompañamiento Social, constituye uno de los documentos fundamentales del expediente de despido colectivo, siendo obligatorio en empresas de más de 50 trabajadores . El Plan de Acompañamiento es el elemento fundamental para paliar y minimizar los efectos del despido colectivo tanto respecto a los interlocutores sociales como en relación a la autoridad laboral y a la opinión pública. A título meramente indicativo a continuación se señalan diversos contenidos que pueden incluirse en el Plan de Acompañamiento:
Planes de Prejubilación.
Planes de Reinserción Laboral.
Planes de Formación.
Apoyo a la movilidad geográfica.
Incremento de las indemnizaciones.
Mary Bauer
Spain
social assistance plan
Explanation:
How about a literal translation? Maybe they want a unique name for their own unemployment benefits plan and that is why in Spanish they did not call it "Plan de Prestaciones de Desempleo" or something like that to start with. This is just a suggestion, but I hope it's helpful.
Selected response from:

Bonita Mc Donald
Grading comment
Thank you... I liked it and used it. Simple and to the point. Eurodicautum can certainly come up with some outlandish translations at times. "plan of social accompaniment" indeed! Cheers.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Unemployment support program
María Marta Montesano
4 +1Plan of accompanying social measures
MIGUEL JIMENEZ
4Unemployment Benefits Plan
johnclaude
3social assistance plan
Bonita Mc Donald


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Unemployment Benefits Plan


Explanation:
I think it will be difficult to find a term parallel to this, as labor laws differ so much between countries. But who knows...... good luck!

johnclaude
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 460

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Plan of accompanying social measures


Explanation:
Asi lo traducen en la UE

Programa Comunitario Específico de Medidas de Acompañamiento Social en favor de los Trabajadores de los Astilleros Despedidos o Amenazados de Despido

Reference cf.EN



(1)
TERM Specific Community programme of accompanying social measures to assist workers in the shipbuilding industry who are made redundant or threatened with redundancy

Reference OJ C 291/87,p.11



MIGUEL JIMENEZ
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 151

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Gillian Hargreaves: This may be how the EU translates it, but acompañamiento normally means support in this sort of context.
1 hr

agree  Jim Collis: Perfect Eurospeak English
1 hr

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Unemployment support program


Explanation:
O unemployment followup plan.

María Marta Montesano
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 38

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ana Cicconi
24 mins
  -> Gracias Ana

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
social assistance plan


Explanation:
How about a literal translation? Maybe they want a unique name for their own unemployment benefits plan and that is why in Spanish they did not call it "Plan de Prestaciones de Desempleo" or something like that to start with. This is just a suggestion, but I hope it's helpful.

Bonita Mc Donald
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 116
Grading comment
Thank you... I liked it and used it. Simple and to the point. Eurodicautum can certainly come up with some outlandish translations at times. "plan of social accompaniment" indeed! Cheers.