KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law/Patents

recurso de reposición

English translation: appeal for reconsideration / for reversal


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:recurso de reposición
English translation:appeal for reconsideration / for reversal
Entered by: fmatteoda

13:23 Jan 29, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
Spanish term or phrase: recurso de reposición
contra esta resolucion que pone fine a la via administrativa, puede interponerse potestivamente Recurso de Reposicion ante el Director, o interponerse Recurso Contencioso-Administrativo ante el Juzgado, sin perjuicio de cualquier otro recurso que pudiera interponerse.
fmatteoda
Spain
appeal for reconsideration / for reversal
Explanation:
Se le pide al tribunal que emitió una sentencia que la deje sin efecto o la reponga por contrario imperio, o sea que las cosas vuelvan al estado en que estaban antes de que se dictara esa sentencia.

Appeal for Reconsideration of a Denied Graduate Application - USF
Appeal for Reconsideration. Appeal Policy: Applicants denied admission
will be given timely notice in writing. Denied applicants who ...
admissions.grad.usf.edu/appeal.html - 12k - Cached - Similar pages

Business Procedures for USF Staff - USF
Online Business Procedures for USF Staff. NEW!! Provisional Admission/TOEFL
Waiver Policy This is a new policy which will enable ...
admissions.grad.usf.edu/staff.html - 15k - Cached - Similar pages
[ More results from admissions.grad.usf.edu ]

[PDF]Appeal for Reconsideration Form
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
Page 1. Appeal for Reconsideration Form Of Of Of Of Office of Graduate fice of Graduate
fice of Graduate fice of Graduate fice of Graduate Admissions Admissions ...
download.grad.usf.edu/admissions/AppealForm.pdf - Similar pages

[PDF]Appeal for Reconsideration
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
Page 1. Appeal for Reconsideration Policy Applicants denied admission
will be given timely notice in writing. Denied applicants who ...
download.grad.usf.edu/admissions/AppealPolicy.pdf - Similar pages
[ More results from download.grad.usf.edu ]

Appeal for Reconsideration, International Admissions Home - ...
Appeal for Reconsideration- Graduate Students. The forms linked to on
this page require Adobe Acrobat Reader 5.0 or higher to access. ...
w3.usf.edu/iac/admissions/grad_appeal.html - 9k - Cached - Similar pages

[PDF]APPEAL FOR RECONSIDERATION OF ACADEMIC ACTION
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
A Campus of the University of Wisconsin Colleges FOND DU LAC UNIVERSITY WISCONSIN
APPEAL FOR RECONSIDERATION OF ACADEMIC ACTION Steps to submitting your appeal ...
www.fdl.uwc.edu/appeal_form.pdf - Similar pages

Appeal Letters
... Td Tetanus and Diphtheria Toxoids Adsorbed For Adult Use, Appeal for
reconsideration of payment amount received. Menomune® A/C/Y/W ...
www.us.aventispasteur.com/Professional/ main_letters.htm - 40k - Cached - Similar pages

BOI undecided on FMC appeal for reconsideration - December 12, ...
... BOI undecided on FMC appeal for reconsideration Posted: 7:05 PM (Manila
Time) | December 11, 2001 Inquirer News Service OFFICIALS ...
www.inq7.net/bus/2001/dec/12/bus_7-1.htm - 25k - Cached - Similar pages

[PDF]REQUEST FOR RECONSIDERATION OF PART A HEALTH INSURANCE BENEFITS
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... failure to furnish information regarding the medical services you received would
delay or prevent processing your appeal for reconsideration for benefit ...
www.cms.hhs.gov/forms/cms2649.pdf - Similar pages

15 AAC 150.210. Appeal For Reconsideration
... Alaska Housing Finance Corporation Section 210. Appeal For Reconsideration
previous: Section 200. ... 15 AAC 150.210. Appeal For Reconsideration. ...
touchngo.com/lglcntr/akstats/AAC/Title15/ Chapter150/Section210.htm - 11k - Cached - Similar pages

TELECOMMUNICATIONS MARKET COMMISSION File number 2000/2459 In ...
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... Likewise, it is hereby declared that an optional appeal for reversal may be made
to the Commission against the resolution referred to in the present certificate ...
www.flash10.com/I/Lic_C.pdf - Similar pages

Argentina10.194
... Individuals punished in administrative acts that impose disciplinary punishments
may file an appeal for reversal before the body that issued it, and lodge an ...
www.cidh.oas.org/annualrep/99eng/ Merits/Argentina10.194.htm - 101k - Cached - Similar pages




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-29 14:34:13 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Referencias de \"motion for reconsideration\", en base al comentario de Ana:
[PDF]US v Llere Plaza - Motion for Reconsideration FP Evidence
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
... 98-362 v. : CARLOS IVAN LLERA-PLAZA, : WILFREDO MARTINEZ ACOSTA and VICTOR RODRIGUEZ
: GOVERNMENT\'S MOTION FOR RECONSIDERATION OF THE COURT\'S EXCLUSION OF ...
onin.com/fp/us_v_llera_plaza_18jan02_fprintmot.pdf - Similar pages

Legal Doc: Motion for Reconsideration of Court Order [Re: Secret ...
Legal Doc: Motion for Reconsideration of Court Order [Re: Secret Docs].
IN THE UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT FOR THE DISTRICT OF COLUMBIA ...
www.jonathanpollard.org/2001/011801.htm - 8k - Cached - Similar pages

Legal Doc: Motion for Reconsideration or Issuance of Certificate ...
Legal Doc: Motion for Reconsideration or Issuance of Certificate of
Appealability. Filed October 5, 2001 ... Motion for Reconsideration. ...
www.jonathanpollard.org/2001/100501.htm - 15k - Cached - Similar pages
[ More results from www.jonathanpollard.org ]

Tseu v. Jeyte (Motion for Reconsideration)
... NO. 20489. MOTION FOR RECONSIDERATION. (CIV. NO. 94-1553). AUGUST
26, 1998. MOON, CJ, KLEIN, LEVINSON, NAKAYAMA, AND RAMIL, JJ. Upon ...
www.state.hi.us/hcrc/20489recon.html - 5k - Cached - Similar pages

JOHN W. MITCHELL - Decision on Motion for Reconsideration ( ...
... Plymouth. DECISION ON MOTION FOR RECONSIDERATION. November 29, 1999. Summary. Motion
for reconsideration denied. Russell M. Lawton, Middleboro, for the applicant. ...
www.state.ma.us/oaa/decision/99/MITCH992.HTM - 13k - Cached - Similar pages

Selected response from:

Vanina Ricciardelli
Argentina
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3appeal for reconsideration / for reversal
Vanina Ricciardelli
5 +1appeal for reinstatement
Maria Luisa Duarte
3appeal / reconsideration
xxxEDLING


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
appeal / reconsideration


Explanation:
+

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-29 13:36:59 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

You may bring an appeal (recurso de reposición) within one month of notification. The appeal must be submitted by registered letter or handed in to the authority which has issued the order.

********************

Mr. Balaguer, having been notified of this order, filed an application for reconsideration (recurso de reposición) of the order, which was dismissed on 30 April 1990.3. On 25 June 1990 Mr. Balaguer submitted a further request for review, with a subsidiary appeal (recurso de reforma y subsidiario de apelación).





    europa.eu.int/scadplus/citizens/en/es/0108012.htm
    Reference: http://www.umn.edu/humanrts/undocs/html/vws417.htm
xxxEDLING
PRO pts in pair: 617

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
appeal for reinstatement


Explanation:

...


Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 3168

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Refugio
2 hrs

41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
appeal for reconsideration / for reversal


Explanation:
Se le pide al tribunal que emitió una sentencia que la deje sin efecto o la reponga por contrario imperio, o sea que las cosas vuelvan al estado en que estaban antes de que se dictara esa sentencia.

Appeal for Reconsideration of a Denied Graduate Application - USF
Appeal for Reconsideration. Appeal Policy: Applicants denied admission
will be given timely notice in writing. Denied applicants who ...
admissions.grad.usf.edu/appeal.html - 12k - Cached - Similar pages

Business Procedures for USF Staff - USF
Online Business Procedures for USF Staff. NEW!! Provisional Admission/TOEFL
Waiver Policy This is a new policy which will enable ...
admissions.grad.usf.edu/staff.html - 15k - Cached - Similar pages
[ More results from admissions.grad.usf.edu ]

[PDF]Appeal for Reconsideration Form
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
Page 1. Appeal for Reconsideration Form Of Of Of Of Office of Graduate fice of Graduate
fice of Graduate fice of Graduate fice of Graduate Admissions Admissions ...
download.grad.usf.edu/admissions/AppealForm.pdf - Similar pages

[PDF]Appeal for Reconsideration
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
Page 1. Appeal for Reconsideration Policy Applicants denied admission
will be given timely notice in writing. Denied applicants who ...
download.grad.usf.edu/admissions/AppealPolicy.pdf - Similar pages
[ More results from download.grad.usf.edu ]

Appeal for Reconsideration, International Admissions Home - ...
Appeal for Reconsideration- Graduate Students. The forms linked to on
this page require Adobe Acrobat Reader 5.0 or higher to access. ...
w3.usf.edu/iac/admissions/grad_appeal.html - 9k - Cached - Similar pages

[PDF]APPEAL FOR RECONSIDERATION OF ACADEMIC ACTION
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
A Campus of the University of Wisconsin Colleges FOND DU LAC UNIVERSITY WISCONSIN
APPEAL FOR RECONSIDERATION OF ACADEMIC ACTION Steps to submitting your appeal ...
www.fdl.uwc.edu/appeal_form.pdf - Similar pages

Appeal Letters
... Td Tetanus and Diphtheria Toxoids Adsorbed For Adult Use, Appeal for
reconsideration of payment amount received. Menomune® A/C/Y/W ...
www.us.aventispasteur.com/Professional/ main_letters.htm - 40k - Cached - Similar pages

BOI undecided on FMC appeal for reconsideration - December 12, ...
... BOI undecided on FMC appeal for reconsideration Posted: 7:05 PM (Manila
Time) | December 11, 2001 Inquirer News Service OFFICIALS ...
www.inq7.net/bus/2001/dec/12/bus_7-1.htm - 25k - Cached - Similar pages

[PDF]REQUEST FOR RECONSIDERATION OF PART A HEALTH INSURANCE BENEFITS
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... failure to furnish information regarding the medical services you received would
delay or prevent processing your appeal for reconsideration for benefit ...
www.cms.hhs.gov/forms/cms2649.pdf - Similar pages

15 AAC 150.210. Appeal For Reconsideration
... Alaska Housing Finance Corporation Section 210. Appeal For Reconsideration
previous: Section 200. ... 15 AAC 150.210. Appeal For Reconsideration. ...
touchngo.com/lglcntr/akstats/AAC/Title15/ Chapter150/Section210.htm - 11k - Cached - Similar pages

TELECOMMUNICATIONS MARKET COMMISSION File number 2000/2459 In ...
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... Likewise, it is hereby declared that an optional appeal for reversal may be made
to the Commission against the resolution referred to in the present certificate ...
www.flash10.com/I/Lic_C.pdf - Similar pages

Argentina10.194
... Individuals punished in administrative acts that impose disciplinary punishments
may file an appeal for reversal before the body that issued it, and lodge an ...
www.cidh.oas.org/annualrep/99eng/ Merits/Argentina10.194.htm - 101k - Cached - Similar pages




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-29 14:34:13 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Referencias de \"motion for reconsideration\", en base al comentario de Ana:
[PDF]US v Llere Plaza - Motion for Reconsideration FP Evidence
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
... 98-362 v. : CARLOS IVAN LLERA-PLAZA, : WILFREDO MARTINEZ ACOSTA and VICTOR RODRIGUEZ
: GOVERNMENT\'S MOTION FOR RECONSIDERATION OF THE COURT\'S EXCLUSION OF ...
onin.com/fp/us_v_llera_plaza_18jan02_fprintmot.pdf - Similar pages

Legal Doc: Motion for Reconsideration of Court Order [Re: Secret ...
Legal Doc: Motion for Reconsideration of Court Order [Re: Secret Docs].
IN THE UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT FOR THE DISTRICT OF COLUMBIA ...
www.jonathanpollard.org/2001/011801.htm - 8k - Cached - Similar pages

Legal Doc: Motion for Reconsideration or Issuance of Certificate ...
Legal Doc: Motion for Reconsideration or Issuance of Certificate of
Appealability. Filed October 5, 2001 ... Motion for Reconsideration. ...
www.jonathanpollard.org/2001/100501.htm - 15k - Cached - Similar pages
[ More results from www.jonathanpollard.org ]

Tseu v. Jeyte (Motion for Reconsideration)
... NO. 20489. MOTION FOR RECONSIDERATION. (CIV. NO. 94-1553). AUGUST
26, 1998. MOON, CJ, KLEIN, LEVINSON, NAKAYAMA, AND RAMIL, JJ. Upon ...
www.state.hi.us/hcrc/20489recon.html - 5k - Cached - Similar pages

JOHN W. MITCHELL - Decision on Motion for Reconsideration ( ...
... Plymouth. DECISION ON MOTION FOR RECONSIDERATION. November 29, 1999. Summary. Motion
for reconsideration denied. Russell M. Lawton, Middleboro, for the applicant. ...
www.state.ma.us/oaa/decision/99/MITCH992.HTM - 13k - Cached - Similar pages



Vanina Ricciardelli
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 224
Grading comment
Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Katherine Matles: appeal for reversal :-)
10 mins
  -> Thanks, Katherine!

agree  Ana Cicconi: Si, yo utilizaría "motion" for reconsideration
26 mins
  -> Mil gracias, María Marta ¶:^)

agree  María Marta Montesano
54 mins