Concesión / Concesionario

English translation: License

Spanish term or phrase:Concesión
English translation:License
Entered by: mpiazza

17:00 Jan 30, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
Spanish term or phrase: Concesión / Concesionario
Se trata de una concesión de aeropuertos de una gobierno a una empresa privada.
Encontré:
License / Licensee
Concession / Concessionaire
Grant / Grantee

Pero no estoy segura de cual es la que se emplea en este tipo de concesiones.

Agradeceré sus valiosos aportes...
mpiazza
Argentina
concession/concessionaire, licensee
Explanation:
+
Selected response from:

xxxEDLING
Grading comment
Gracias
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5The Agreement - The Contractor and the The Client
Jane Lamb-Ruiz
4concession/concessionaire, licensee
xxxEDLING


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
concession/concessionaire, licensee


Explanation:
+

xxxEDLING
PRO pts in pair: 617
Grading comment
Gracias

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
The Agreement - The Contractor and the The Client


Explanation:
This can be said...
A party that is granting the contract or agreement [the public organization or agency] is the contractor and the person to whom it is given is the client..

Avoid using concession because it means those little businessnes at the airport

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 7709