KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law/Patents

sentido literal de sus palabras

English translation: (in the) literal sense of the words

19:20 Jan 30, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents / Last Will and Testament
Spanish term or phrase: sentido literal de sus palabras
Toda disposicion testamentaria debera entenderse en el sentido literal de sus palabras a no ser que aparezca claramente que fue otra la intencion del testador.

"literal sense of the word(s)" doesn't sound right to me in this context. Can anyone tell me the English legalese for this phrase? Thanks in advance
xxxjmf
English translation:(in the) literal sense of the words
Explanation:
How about this?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-30 19:29:18 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

why legalese?
Selected response from:

Jim Collis
Spain
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4(in the) literal sense of the words
Jim Collis
5the literal meaning of its words/text
Paul Stevens


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
(in the) literal sense of the words


Explanation:
How about this?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-30 19:29:18 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

why legalese?

Jim Collis
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 99

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Thierry LOTTE
1 min
  -> thanks

agree  Patricia CASEY
2 mins
  -> thanks

agree  Refugio: Plain language in, plain language out.
1 hr

agree  mónica alfonso
2 hrs

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
the literal meaning of its words/text


Explanation:
HTH

Paul Stevens
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 721