firmar en constancia

English translation: who hereby sign

Spanish term or phrase:firmar en constancia
English translation:who hereby sign
Entered by: Michèle Gervais

04:18 Jan 31, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
Spanish term or phrase: firmar en constancia
At the end of an interview of a defendant, the interview is read by the district attorney, the defendant, and his attorney.

No siendo otro el objeto de la entrevista se procede a leerla en su integridad por quienes en ella intervinieron, firmándola en constancia.
Jeanne Zang
United States
who hereby sign
Explanation:
:)
Selected response from:

Michèle Gervais
El Salvador
Grading comment
Thanks. That makes sense.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2who hereby sign
Michèle Gervais
5IN WITNESS WHEREOF
Manuel Cedeño Berrueta
5so signing therewith
Jane Lamb-Ruiz


  

Answers


52 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
so signing therewith


Explanation:
:)

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 7709

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
who hereby sign


Explanation:
:)

Michèle Gervais
El Salvador
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 48
Grading comment
Thanks. That makes sense.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jim Collis
1 hr
  -> thanks, Jim

agree  xxxEDLING
1 hr
  -> Gracias, Edling

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
IN WITNESS WHEREOF


Explanation:
The standard legal phrase is
"IN WITNESS WHEREOF", they sign it/ hereto.

Some references on the Internet:

At the end of the "IN WITNESS WHEREOF" sentence, write the day, month
and year you signed this document before a witness;

(3) On page 2, sign on the line located above the "name of Individual" phrase
before a witness. The witness must sign on the line located to the left of
your signature. You and the witness must print your names under your
respective signature lines;

CORPORATE ENTITY
(2) At the end of the "IN WITNESS WHEREOF" sentence, write the day,
month and year you signed this document;

(3) On page 2, sign your name on the line located next to the phrase "Per:" and then print your name and your position in the corporation under this
signature line;

(4) Affix the corporation's corporate seal where indicated.

(5) You must attach to the Undertaking a copy of the corporation's Certificate of Incorporation.

(6) You are not required to sign the Undertaking before a witness. You are not required to complete the Affidavit of Execution.

http://216.239.53.100/search?q=cache:9dppLArJhQ4C:www.mvlwb....
*******

Se buscó "IN WITNESS WHEREOF"+sign en la Web. Resultados 1 - 10 de aproximadamente 34,700. La búsqueda tardó 0.03 segundos.
******
IN WITNESS WHEREOF, the parties hereto, by their duly authorized officers and representatives, have executed this agreement this 7th day of January, 1994.
http://www.csa-nyc.org/daycarecontract18.html
******
Se buscó "IN WITNESS WHEREOF" en la Web. Resultados 1 - 10 de aproximadamente 143,000. La búsqueda tardó 0.40 segundos.



Manuel Cedeño Berrueta
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1110