KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law/Patents

salir al saneamiento de lo vendido

English translation: to ensure that the property sold has no outstanding encumbrances


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:salir al saneamiento de lo vendido
English translation:to ensure that the property sold has no outstanding encumbrances
Entered by: Marian Greenfield

18:41 Jan 31, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
Spanish term or phrase: salir al saneamiento de lo vendido
This appears in a real estate sales agreement (Colombia).
Declara la parte vendedora que el predio que aqui se da en venta se encuentra libre de todo gravamen, como censo, ..., pero sin embargo se compromete a salir al saneamiento de lo vendido, conforme a la ley.
Jeanne Zang
United States
to ensure that the property sold has no outstanding encumbrances
Explanation:
saneamiento in this case means to take care of any outstandings
Selected response from:

Marian Greenfield
Grading comment
Thanks, Marian. This makes sense.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5in the case the propierty have oustanding issues not currently known to the seller party,..........
Jorge Payan
5to ensure that the property sold has no outstanding encumbrances
Marian Greenfield


  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
to ensure that the property sold has no outstanding encumbrances


Explanation:
saneamiento in this case means to take care of any outstandings


    20 years in the business - most of it managing translation service for an investment bank
Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 14613
Grading comment
Thanks, Marian. This makes sense.

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
in the case the propierty have oustanding issues not currently known to the seller party,..........


Explanation:
it committs to solve those issues according to the law.


    Native spanish speaker, Colombian by birth and residence and real estate owner in my country
Jorge Payan
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 181