KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law/Patents

frase

English translation: the term within which I have to present evidence in favor of my client


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:el término de prueba que transcurre a favor de mi representada
English translation:the term within which I have to present evidence in favor of my client
Entered by: María Eugenia Wachtendorff

16:20 Mar 24, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
Spanish term or phrase: frase
Dentro del término de prueba "que transcurre a favor de mi representada"

Principalmente mi duda es esta frasecita entre comillas. Por otra parte es correcto:
termino de prueba = term to present evidence??
Andrea Wright
the term within which I have to present evidence in favor of my client
Explanation:
This is my version, Andrea. Your interpretation is right. "Mi representada" stands for the name of an organization -the client.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-24 16:37:33 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"Que transcurre\" means that the term in question is running.
Selected response from:

María Eugenia Wachtendorff
Chile
Grading comment
Gracias Maria!!! :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5the term within which I have to present evidence in favor of my client
María Eugenia Wachtendorff
3 +1probationary period to my client's benefit
William Stein


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
probationary period to my client's benefit


Explanation:
This would apply if it's an employment contract, but I have no idea what your context is.

William Stein
Costa Rica
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1214

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  enebada
5 mins

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
the term within which I have to present evidence in favor of my client


Explanation:
This is my version, Andrea. Your interpretation is right. "Mi representada" stands for the name of an organization -the client.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-24 16:37:33 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"Que transcurre\" means that the term in question is running.

María Eugenia Wachtendorff
Chile
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 3883
Grading comment
Gracias Maria!!! :)