KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law/Patents

con renucia a todo fuero

English translation: waiving any jurisdiction to which they may be entitled


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:con renucia a todo fuero
English translation:waiving any jurisdiction to which they may be entitled
Entered by: Marian Greenfield

13:01 Mar 25, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
Spanish term or phrase: con renucia a todo fuero
Hi Proz,
Insurance wording - Arbitration clause where they say:
Con renuncia a todo fuero, las partes se someten para la resolucion de las cuestiones que no tengan que ser decididas en arbitraje, a los Tribunales competentes del mismo lugar que se senala para el arbitraje.
Thanks
J.
Jenette Holyoak
United Kingdom
waiving any jurisdiction to which they may be entitled
Explanation:
Press Release
... Without waiving any jurisdiction to determine the completeness of the Initial
Application, DOH has permitted their comments to be included herein. ...
www.riag.state.ri.us/press/1999/apr99/042399a.html - 34k - Cached - Similar pages
Selected response from:

Marian Greenfield
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1waiving any jurisdiction to which they may be entitled
Marian Greenfield
4 +1waiving any special jurisdiction
Valentín Hernández Lima
4waiving any privilege that may be due them,
Parrot


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
waiving any privilege that may be due them,


Explanation:
the parties hereby submit themselves...

Standard clause of waiving other jurisdiction than the one specified.


    Alcaraz
Parrot
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 7645

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
waiving any jurisdiction to which they may be entitled


Explanation:
Press Release
... Without waiving any jurisdiction to determine the completeness of the Initial
Application, DOH has permitted their comments to be included herein. ...
www.riag.state.ri.us/press/1999/apr99/042399a.html - 34k - Cached - Similar pages

Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 14613
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Сергей Лузан
0 min

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
waiving any special jurisdiction


Explanation:
Waiving any special jurisdiction, the parties agree to...

(Diccionario Jurídico - Guillermo Cabanellas y Eleanor C. Hoague)

V

Valentín Hernández Lima
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1336

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mónica Guzmán
2 mins