KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law/Patents

tiene a su favor servidumbre de camino carretero

English translation: carriageway rights in its favour


07:32 Mar 27, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
Spanish term or phrase: tiene a su favor servidumbre de camino carretero
De una nota simple del Registro de Propriedad
Esta finca tiene a su favor servidumbre de camino carretero sobre las de D. Luis XXXXXXXX y servidumbre de desagüe sobre la finca registral número XX, y a su vez está gravada a favor de esta última finca citada con una servidumbre de camino carretero.

???????
Katherine Matles
Spain
English translation:carriageway rights in its favour
Explanation:
so far, I think we all agree with right of way.
Not that I know much about this, but it's been interesting anyway, here goes:

I don't think camino carretero is a highway, becuase a highway is always public, and this seems to be a private right of way.
However, the DRAE states that a camino carretero is "el que está expedito para el tránsito de coches o de otros carruajes" and nothing about public or private, so that's just from the context.

The Eurodicautom gives "carriage road" and Collins gives "vehicular road" (which I don't like), and I think that carriageway should cover it....

Carriageway: A route for vehicles of all descriptions. Public carriageway is the highest of the three statuses of Rights of Way. Horse-riders and walkers may also use (almost) all carriageways.

On the other hand, also found this in the attached glossary:

Occupation Road: One with private rights for those with an interest in adjacent land, not quite the same as accommodation road. It may also have public rights.

I don't think this necessarily means an access road to a hgihway.

HTH


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-27 10:36:09 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

This could be interesting too:

http://www.ordnancesurvey.co.uk/literatu/info/cr27.html

and I forgot to add that I think that \"servidumbre de desagüe\" is drainage rights.
Selected response from:

Nikki Graham
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks for all your input. In the end, they told me to simply use road :-)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1enjoys highway right of way
María Eugenia Wachtendorff
4carriageway rights in its favour
Nikki Graham
4right of access to the highway
Thomaso
4is priviledged/benefited by an access road to and from the main road
Joanne Panteleon


  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
enjoys highway right of way


Explanation:
Just search Google "right of way + highway," and you will find it.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-27 07:52:58 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Servidumbre, in this case, translates \"right of way\"

María Eugenia Wachtendorff
Chile
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 3883

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Сергей Лузан: Sí, María Eugenia Wachtendorff. ¡Hola!
1 hr
  -> Gracias, Sergio. ¡Hola! Estuviste ausente mucho tiempo.

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
right of access to the highway


Explanation:
See context:
http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&lr=&ie=UTF-8&oe=UTF-8&q="...

Idea is that the owner has access to the main public road using some track passing through another's property.

Thomaso
Ireland
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 69

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
is priviledged/benefited by an access road to and from the main road


Explanation:
I am not sure that you could or should traslate "camino carretero" como highway, or expressway, or...etc...I'd say main road..(or mainline if in US)

Servidumbre is the access road.

So, this plot/property is priviledged because of its access road to the main road.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-27 10:23:13 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

senda, **vía de comunicación o servidumbre de paso** ... Definition of Autovía .- A road,
failing to comply ... traffic directions, and restricted access to adjacent ...
www.dgt.es/boletin/boletin97/comparativa.pdf

Its like stressing the advantages of this lot/property to attract buyers..

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-27 10:26:58 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

senda, **vía de comunicación o servidumbre de paso** ... Definition of Autovía .- A road,
failing to comply ... traffic directions, and restricted access to adjacent ...
www.dgt.es/boletin/boletin97/comparativa.pdf

Its like stressing the advantages of this lot/property to attract buyers..

Joanne Panteleon
Greece
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 82

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
carriageway rights in its favour


Explanation:
so far, I think we all agree with right of way.
Not that I know much about this, but it's been interesting anyway, here goes:

I don't think camino carretero is a highway, becuase a highway is always public, and this seems to be a private right of way.
However, the DRAE states that a camino carretero is "el que está expedito para el tránsito de coches o de otros carruajes" and nothing about public or private, so that's just from the context.

The Eurodicautom gives "carriage road" and Collins gives "vehicular road" (which I don't like), and I think that carriageway should cover it....

Carriageway: A route for vehicles of all descriptions. Public carriageway is the highest of the three statuses of Rights of Way. Horse-riders and walkers may also use (almost) all carriageways.

On the other hand, also found this in the attached glossary:

Occupation Road: One with private rights for those with an interest in adjacent land, not quite the same as accommodation road. It may also have public rights.

I don't think this necessarily means an access road to a hgihway.

HTH


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-27 10:36:09 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

This could be interesting too:

http://www.ordnancesurvey.co.uk/literatu/info/cr27.html

and I forgot to add that I think that \"servidumbre de desagüe\" is drainage rights.


    Reference: http://www.hants-lanes.fsnet.co.uk/row-basic.pdf
    Reference: http://www.laragb.org/glossary.html
Nikki Graham
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 5584
Grading comment
Thanks for all your input. In the end, they told me to simply use road :-)