KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law/Patents

prueba en contrario

English translation: proof to the contrary


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:prueba en contrario
English translation:proof to the contrary
Entered by: Fiona N�voa

18:30 Mar 27, 2003
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Law/Patents
Spanish term or phrase: prueba en contrario
salvo prueba en contrario
victoria
proof to the contrary
Explanation:
hope this helps
Selected response from:

Fiona N�voa
Portugal
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +7proof to the contrary
Fiona N�voa
5 +3conflicting evidenceAurora Humarán
5 +2discharge evidence/contrary evidence
vhernandez
5 +1opposing evidenceJane Lamb-Ruiz


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +7
proof to the contrary


Explanation:
hope this helps

Fiona N�voa
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 222

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Parrot
22 mins

agree  Sheilann
36 mins

agree  Sery
1 hr

agree  Mijo Schyllert
3 hrs

agree  Carolina Fryd
4 hrs

agree  Jacqueline van der Spek
15 hrs

agree  Сергей Лузан
17 hrs

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
discharge evidence/contrary evidence


Explanation:
asi

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-27 18:36:52 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Evidence to the Contrary is also accepted.


Criticism and Contrary Evidence
Criticism and Contrary Evidence. If you know a specific reason why
a particular case should not be included in the Archive, or if ...
www.brown.edu/Departments/Taubman_Center/ Recovmem/criticism.html - 2k - Cached - Similar pages

GunCite: Is There Contrary Evidence of an Individual Right?
Last updated: 9/01/2002, |GunCite Home|. Is there Contrary Evidence of an Individual
Right? No, but that hasn\'t stopped people from trying to produce some. ...
www.guncite.com/gc2ndcont.html - 40k - Cached - Similar pages

[PDF]Some Observations Concerning the Contrary Evidence of Syringe ...
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
Some Observations Concerning the Contrary Evidence of Syringe Exchange Effectiveness
DAVID R. GIBSON, 1,2 NEIL M. FLYNN 1 1 DIVISION OF INFECTIOUS DISEASES, UC ...
www.caps.ucsf.edu/capsweb/pdfs/gibson.pdf - Similar pages

[PDF]UCSF Some Observations Concerning the Contrary Evidence of ...
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... nonusers of SEPs (25 altogether) to discern possible explanations for the discrepant
findings Some Observations Concerning the Contrary Evidence of Syringe ...
ari.ucsf.edu/pdf/Posters/barcelona/gibson.pdf - Similar pages

Evolution - January 1998: Contrary Evidence?
Contrary Evidence? Bill Payne (bpayne@voyageronline.net) Wed, 21 Jan 1998
18:30:09 -0600: ... Next message: Glenn Morton: \"Re: Contrary Evidence?\"; ...
www.asa3.org/archive/evolution/199801/0136.html - 4k - Cached - Similar pages

Evolution - January 1998: Re: Contrary Evidence?
Re: Contrary Evidence? Glenn ... beginning(?)\"; Previous message: Bill Payne: \"Contrary
Evidence?\"; Maybe in reply to: Bill Payne: \"Contrary Evidence?\"; ...
www.asa3.org/archive/evolution/199801/0137.html - 5k - Cached - Similar pages
[ More results from www.asa3.org ]

Daubert v. Merrell Dow Pharmaceuticals, 509 US 579 (1993).
... Throughout, the judge should also be mindful of other applicable Rules. Pp. 12-15.
(d) Cross-examination, presentation of contrary evidence, and careful ...
supct.law.cornell.edu/supct/html/92-102.ZS.html - 14k - Cached - Similar pages

EVIDENCE TO THE CONTRARY
EVIDENCE TO THE CONTRARY Hélène Pedneault Translated by Linda Gaboriau
Montreal, NuAge Editions, 1993. ... As it offers evidence to the contrary. ...
www.umanitoba.ca/cm/cmarchive/vol22no4/evidence.html - 5k - Cached - Similar pages

Visions, The Online Journal of the Art of Magic
... Other Visions. A Question about Contrary Evidence by Ken Salzman. Craig
makes some superlative points in his article, \"Quite the Contrary ...
www.online-visions.com/other/0309evidence.html - 25k - Cached - Similar pages

[rumori] evidence to the contrary
[rumori] evidence to the contrary. From: suzi (suziATdisinfo.net) Date:
Tue Oct 03 2000 - 16:36:57 PDT: Next message: Mr. Dingle: \"[rumori ...
detritus.net/contact/rumori/200011/0131.html - 11k - Cached - Similar pages



vhernandez
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 357

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  María Isabel Estévez (maisa): Adhiero a "evidence to the contrary" or "contrary evidence".
21 hrs

agree  Gordana Podvezanec
1 day19 hrs

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
conflicting evidence


Explanation:
conflicting evidence, rebuttin proof.

Cabanellas también acota: "proof which is admissible to rebut prior evidence"

Saludos, yo iría por "conflicting evidence" algo así... unless there is conflicting evidence...

Aurora

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-27 18:37:17 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

conflicting evidence, rebutting proof (sorry por el typo...)


    Traductora Interna de un Banco
Aurora Humarán
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 395

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  NoraBellettieri
3 hrs

agree  rcahillpr: the most concise, carries the meaning
5 hrs

agree  carosisi: AGREE
1 day8 hrs

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
opposing evidence


Explanation:
standard legal way to say it:
of the Evidence - Evidence which shows that what is sought to be proved is more probable
than not; evidence that is more convincing than the opposing evidence. ...
www.edr.state.va.us/gpmsect9.htm - 8k - Cached - Similar pages

[PDF]THE THESIS PROPOSAL GUIDE
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
Your browser may not have a PDF reader available. Google recommends visiting our text version of this document.
... 3. Do have supportive and opposing evidence. ... In a detail manner critique
both the supportive and opposing evidence for your hypothesis. ...
www.extension.harvard.edu/2002-03/ext02nsp.pdf - Similar pages



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-27 19:05:15 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Kinds of evidence are:
supportive
conflicting or disputed
opposing
substantive
unsupported

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-27 19:05:48 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

also corrobative evidence which is the same as supportive

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 7709

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxx-Translator
2 hrs