KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law/Patents

Denunciante

English translation: informant


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:denunciante
English translation:informant
Entered by: Annette Flear

19:15 Mar 27, 2003
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Law/Patents
Spanish term or phrase: Denunciante
This appears in a Documento Nacional de Identidad from Argentina. The page details the document holders name, sex, date of birth, place of birth, etc. At the bottom of the page it says 'Doc. del denunciante' and then after a signature which appears to be that of the identity document holder, its says 'firma del denunciante'. The only translation I can find for denunciante is 'complaintant' which doesn't fit the context. Can anyone out there help? TIA!
Annette Flear
Informant
Explanation:
Annette: El denunciante en el Documento Nacional de Identidad (DNI) es habitualmente el padre o la madre del niño, que "denuncian" el nacimiento. El documento se obtiene dentro de los 30 días posteriores al nacimiento y se renueva cuando el niño tiene 8 años y al cumplir los 16. En todos los casos el denunciante debe firmar y puede no ser quien firmó la primera vez, es decir en el documento original. Por ejemplo, en los documentos originales de mis hijas el denunciante fue el padre, pero al renovarlos yo las acompañé y firmé como denunciante.
Selected response from:

Monica Colangelo
Argentina
Grading comment
Many thanks for your detailed explanation. It is all perfectly clear now!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5informant
Marian Greenfield
5 +2Informant
Monica Colangelo
5presenter
Sol
4document (I.D) of the undersigned.....signature of the undersigned
Raquel Iglesias
4 -1complaintant, plaintiffDolores Vázquez


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
informant


Explanation:
in other words, the person reporting the information in the document... often a birth certificate...


    20 years of experience and West's legal dic.
Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 14613

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxjmf
9 mins

agree  Andrea Wright
43 mins

agree  Henry Hinds: This is appropriate.
1 hr

agree  NoraBellettieri
2 hrs

agree  Сергей Лузан
16 hrs

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
complaintant, plaintiff


Explanation:
OK


    Reference: http://europa.eu.int/eurodicautom
Dolores Vázquez
Native speaker of: Native in GalicianGalician, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1099

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Monica Colangelo: no en un documento de identidad
17 mins

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
document (I.D) of the undersigned.....signature of the undersigned


Explanation:
Una opción--defintitely not informant or plaintiff

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-27 19:33:14 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

oops! definitely

Raquel Iglesias
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 101

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gordana Podvezanec
7 mins

disagree  Monica Colangelo: El denunciante es normalmente el padre del niño. El doc es del niño y no firma
9 mins

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Informant


Explanation:
Annette: El denunciante en el Documento Nacional de Identidad (DNI) es habitualmente el padre o la madre del niño, que "denuncian" el nacimiento. El documento se obtiene dentro de los 30 días posteriores al nacimiento y se renueva cuando el niño tiene 8 años y al cumplir los 16. En todos los casos el denunciante debe firmar y puede no ser quien firmó la primera vez, es decir en el documento original. Por ejemplo, en los documentos originales de mis hijas el denunciante fue el padre, pero al renovarlos yo las acompañé y firmé como denunciante.


    own exp.
Monica Colangelo
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1014
Grading comment
Many thanks for your detailed explanation. It is all perfectly clear now!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  NoraBellettieri
2 hrs
  -> Gracias, Nora

agree  Сергей Лузан
15 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
presenter


Explanation:
así lo he traducido yo

North American Spine Society -
... Only the person listed as presenter received notification. ... of birth, certificate
of citizenship, certificate of naturalization or a state birth certificate. ...
www.spine.org/17thAnnMtgFAQs.cfm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-27 20:26:08 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

(ahora que lo reeleo, mejor dejo claro que la referencia no la traduje yo) :-}

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-27 20:38:50 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

perdón, puse el enlace de referencia que no era, acá va uno mejor:

PIE: Frequently Asked Questions on Italian Genealogy
Birth Certificate (Atto di Nascita). ... Usually the presenter was the father
of the new infant and the recorder was the mayor (sindaco). ...
www.cimorelli.com/pie/faq/pfaq_b23.htm

Sol
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 531