International Translation Day 2017

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event on September 26-27th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation
KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law/Patents

institución de crédito múltiple

English translation: full service bank


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:institución de crédito múltiple
English translation:full service bank
Entered by: María del Carmen Cerda

21:01 Mar 27, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
Spanish term or phrase: institución de crédito múltiple
Contrato
María del Carmen Cerda
full service bank
Explanation:
if part of the name of a bank, don't translate. If a description, use the above
Selected response from:

Marian Greenfield
Grading comment
Ví esta opción en algún glosario pero no estaba segura. Gracias!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5full service bank
Marian Greenfield
4multiple credit institution
Garboktrans


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
multiple credit institution


Explanation:
just that

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-27 21:10:48 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

www.bportugal.pt/euro/emudocs/bce/wp/ecbwp123.pdf

Analysing and combining multiple credit assessments of financial institutions
File type:PDF - Download PDF Reader
... of the availability of multiple credit risk assessments 12 4. ... access and consistently use multiple credit assessments poses a number ... commercial banks). 2. Combine multiple assessments to produce ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-27 21:13:52 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

also:

multiple credit bank

Eurdic:

Subject Automation - Computer Science - Data Processing - Information Technology (AU)
Financial Affairs - Taxation & Customs (FI)



Definition institución financiera que media entre el ahorro, al que capta a través de diversas modalidades de depósito, para convertirlo en créditos y préstamos. En el proceso transforma cantidades, riesgos y vencimientos ajustándose a las preferencias de inversores y ahorradores, a los que, además, presta servicios de pago, cambio, custodia, asesoramiento y otros

Reference Encic. práctica de la Banca, Vol 6,Planeta, Barcelona, 1989
(1)
TERM banco

Reference Economía-finanzas-moneda BTB, IX/1487/81; Encic. práctica de la Banca, Vol 6,Planeta, Barcelona, 1989

Note {DOM} finanzas: bancos: instituciones bancarias, en España sólo puede tener la forma de sociedad anónima, requiere autorización previa del Banco de España y la inscripción en el registro de bancos y banqueros
(2)
TERM institución bancaria

Reference Encic. práctica de la Banca, Vol 6,Planeta, Barcelona, 1989

Note {DOM} finanzas: bancos: instituciones bancarias, en España sólo puede tener la forma de sociedad anónima, requiere autorización previa del Banco de España y la inscripción en el registro de bancos y banqueros


Definition financial institution authorized or chartered by its national regulatory authority to be designated as a bank

Reference ISO/DIS 8908
(1)
TERM bank

Reference ISO/DIS 8908;BTB Economics gloss

Note {DOM} finance:banks:banking institutions
(2)
TERM banking institution

Reference BTB Economics gloss

Note {DOM} finance:banks:banking institutions



Garboktrans
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 263

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
full service bank


Explanation:
if part of the name of a bank, don't translate. If a description, use the above


    20 years in the business - most of it managing translation service for an investment bank
Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 14613
Grading comment
Ví esta opción en algún glosario pero no estaba segura. Gracias!!