KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law/Patents

domicilio convencional

English translation: elected domicile


21:04 Mar 27, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
Spanish term or phrase: domicilio convencional
Contrato
María del Carmen Cerda
English translation:elected domicile
Explanation:
in other words, not necessarily the company/individual's legal domcile, but rather where it chooses to receive service of notice under a given contract
Selected response from:

Marian Greenfield
Grading comment
Gracias!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Domicile of choiceAurora Humarán
5elected domicile
Marian Greenfield
4 -1usual place of residence
Garboktrans


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
usual place of residence


Explanation:
+

Garboktrans
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 263

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  María Eugenia Wachtendorff: Convencional significa "convenido". No es el oficial.
1 hr

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
elected domicile


Explanation:
in other words, not necessarily the company/individual's legal domcile, but rather where it chooses to receive service of notice under a given contract


    20 years of experience and West's legal dic.
Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 14613
Grading comment
Gracias!!!

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Domicile of choice


Explanation:
El volitivo, el que la parte determina.

Saludos,


Au


Dicc. Guillermo Cabanellas

Aurora Humarán
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 395