KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law/Patents

siniestros marítimos

English translation: maritime disasters/accidents/catastrophies


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:siniestros marítimos
English translation:maritime disasters/accidents/catastrophies
Entered by: Terry Burgess

21:21 Mar 28, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents / insurance, maritime
Spanish term or phrase: siniestros marítimos
Busque "siniestros" en los glosarios pero no encuentro algo que vaya bien con mi contexto:
"¿cual es su trayectoria y experiencia en el área de siniestros marítimos, determinando..?"

claims no me parece muy bien
y events no se, tienen alguna idea
Andrea Wright
maritime [sea] disasters/accidents/catastrophies
Explanation:
My 2 cent's worth Andrea:-)
Luck!
terry

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-28 21:25:04 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Some references Andrea:

Maritime Disasters of the Second World War-2 - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... During the attack, 155 wounded men were killed and ten of the crew lost
their lives. MORE MARITIME DISASTERS ON THE NEXT PAGE. Maritime ...
www.iinet.net.au/~gduncan/maritime.html - 64k - En caché - Páginas similares

Shipwrecks and Other Maritime Disasters: The Home Page for ... - [ Traduzca esta página ]
Shipwrecks and Other Maritime Disasters: ... Or.. George Duncan\'s Maritime
Disasters of WW II or .World War II sunken American ships. ...
Descripción: Bringing together writers and readers of maritime fiction and non-fiction, journalism and history,...
Categoría: Business > Transportation and Logistics > ... > Personal Pages
www.webandwire.com/ - 84k - 27 Mar 2003 - En caché - Páginas similares

News about shipwrecks and maritime disasters and maritime ... - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... Some of these babies are 100 pages long. Or check out \"George Duncan\'s
Maritime Disasters.\" Good list of major WW II era ship disasters. ...
www.webandwire.com/jump one.htm - 16k - En caché - Páginas similares
[ Más resultados de www.webandwire.com ]

maritime disasters, The New Zealand National Maritime Museum. - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... maritime disasters [maritime disasters] [maritime histories] [maritime films] [maritime
library] [maritime merchandise] [is maritime movies] [maritime museum ...
www.nzmaritime.org/nporg_uk/nporg_uknps/ maritime_disasters.html - 8k - En caché - Páginas similares

new zealand maritime disasters, The New Zealand National Maritime ... - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... new zealand maritime disasters [new zealand maritime disasters] [new zealand maritime
records] [new zealand maritime museum] [new zealand national maritime ...
www.nzmaritime.org/nporg_uk/nporg_uknps/ new_zealand_maritime_disasters.html - 9k - En caché - Páginas similares
[ Más resultados de www.nzmaritime.org ]

Maritime Disasters - [ Traduzca esta página ]
International Registry of Sunken Ships. GREATEST MARITIME DISASTERS. For a single
vessel, either naval or civilian, excluding dockside or rescue personnel. ...
users.accesscomm.ca/shipwreck/index6.htm - 9k - En caché - Páginas similares

More Maritime Disasters of the Second World War - [ Traduzca esta página ]
There were hundreds of maritime disasters around the world during WWII, here are
some of the lesser known disasters that took place on the worlds oceans ...
members.iinet.net.au/~gduncan/maritime-2.html - 78k - En caché - Páginas similares

Maritime Disasters of the Second World War-2 - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... warships. During the attack, 155 wounded men were killed and ten of the
crew lost their lives. MORE MARITIME DISASTERS ON THE NEXT PAGE ...
members.iinet.net.au/~gduncan/maritime-1.html - 73k - En caché - Páginas similares
[ Más resultados de members.iinet.net.au ]

European maritime disasters project - Civil Protection - Civil ... - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... Highlights. A pilot project was conducted in order to compile a data base on previous
maritime disasters together with the organisational arrangements in place. ...
europa.eu.int/comm/environment/civil/ prote/cpactiv/cpact10g.htm - 8k - En caché - Páginas similares

Shipwrecks and Maritime Disasters of the Maine Coast - [ Traduzca esta página ]
The Provincial Press. (click to zoom) COVER ISBN 0-931675-03-0, Shipwrecks
& Maritime Disasters of the Maine Coast By Peter Dow Bachelder. ...
www.booknotes.com/provincial/shipwrks.htm

Luck!
t

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-28 21:27:16 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Some refs. for \"accidents\":

Orange Today - News - World - France - Spain - Maritime accidents ... - [ Traduzca esta página ]
Fishermen battle to defend shellfish beds. Spanish fishermen are battling
to defend Europe\'s richest shellfish beds from a major fuel oil spill. ...
www.orange-today.co.uk/news/story/sm_721820.html - 24k - En caché - Páginas similares
[ Más resultados de www.orange-today.co.uk ]

Results for Maritime accidents - govt.nz - Connecting you to New ... - [ Traduzca esta página ]
Skip to results. Maritime accidents - 3 items. ... Have you found what you want?
If not search for Maritime accidents. [Printable version of these results]. ...
www.govt.nz/en/search/topics/ssc:Transport & roads/ ssc:Boating+&+shipping/ssc:Maritime+accidents - 9k - En caché - Páginas similares

Print results for Maritime accidents - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... Services Transport & roads Boating & shipping Maritime accidents. Maritime
accidents - 3 items. ... If not search for Maritime accidents.
www.govt.nz/en/search/topics-print/ssc:Transport & roads/ ssc:Boating+&+shipping/ssc:Maritime+accident - 5k - En caché - Páginas similares
[ Más resultados de www.govt.nz ]

Investigation of Maritime Accidents - [ Traduzca esta página ]
Investigation of Maritime Accidents. ... Investigating maritime accidents
is different from investigating accidents that happen on land. ...
www.intersurf.com/~lizcabom/Tomnew.htm - 27k - En caché - Páginas similares

Maritime Accidents - [ Traduzca esta página ]
Volume 2 MariTIME Transportation. Chapter 1. Maritime Accidents. I. Maritime Accidents
in Recent Years. ... II. Maritime Accidents Involving Pleasure Boats and Rescues. ...
www8.cao.go.jp/koutu/taisaku/h09-haku_e/haku97e2.htm - 5k - En caché - Páginas similares

Maritime accidents lawyer referrals and information on Jones Act ... - [ Traduzca esta página ]
Attorney network providing referrals and information on Jones Act and maritime accidents
- accidents involving workers on ships, freighters, barges and other. ...
www.counselseek.com/maritimeAccident.asp - 26k - 27 Mar 2003 - En caché - Páginas similares

Division for Investigation of Maritime Accidents - [ Traduzca esta página ]
Division for Investigation of Maritime Accidents. The Division for
Investigation of Maritime Accidents, which was founded in January ...
soefart.inforce.dk/sw416.asp - 17k - En caché - Páginas similares

[PDF]* MARITIME ACCIDENTS COST AUSTRALIA $316 MILLION IN 1993 * THE ...
Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
BUREAU OF TRANSPORT AND COMMUNICATIONS ECONOMICS Information Sheet 8 December 1995
* MARITIME ACCIDENTS COST AUSTRALIA $316 MILLION IN 1993 * THE COST TO THE ...
www.dotars.gov.au/btre/docs/infosh8.pdf - Páginas similares

Lake Superior\'s Shipwreck Coast: Maritime Accidents from ... - [ Traduzca esta página ]
Title: Lake Superior\'s Shipwreck Coast: Maritime Accidents from Whitefish Bay
to Grand Marais, Michigan. Author(s): Frederick Stonehouse. See Larger Image, ...
www.scubadivingbooks.com/greatlakesshipwrecks/ 0932212433.htm



t
Selected response from:

Terry Burgess
Mexico
Grading comment
Thank you very much Terry!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3maritime [sea] disasters/accidents/catastrophies
Terry Burgess
5Incidents
Sol
5marine casualty
Pamela Peralta
4maritime accidents/damages
Parrot
1claimcarosisi


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
maritime [sea] disasters/accidents/catastrophies


Explanation:
My 2 cent's worth Andrea:-)
Luck!
terry

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-28 21:25:04 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Some references Andrea:

Maritime Disasters of the Second World War-2 - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... During the attack, 155 wounded men were killed and ten of the crew lost
their lives. MORE MARITIME DISASTERS ON THE NEXT PAGE. Maritime ...
www.iinet.net.au/~gduncan/maritime.html - 64k - En caché - Páginas similares

Shipwrecks and Other Maritime Disasters: The Home Page for ... - [ Traduzca esta página ]
Shipwrecks and Other Maritime Disasters: ... Or.. George Duncan\'s Maritime
Disasters of WW II or .World War II sunken American ships. ...
Descripción: Bringing together writers and readers of maritime fiction and non-fiction, journalism and history,...
Categoría: Business > Transportation and Logistics > ... > Personal Pages
www.webandwire.com/ - 84k - 27 Mar 2003 - En caché - Páginas similares

News about shipwrecks and maritime disasters and maritime ... - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... Some of these babies are 100 pages long. Or check out \"George Duncan\'s
Maritime Disasters.\" Good list of major WW II era ship disasters. ...
www.webandwire.com/jump one.htm - 16k - En caché - Páginas similares
[ Más resultados de www.webandwire.com ]

maritime disasters, The New Zealand National Maritime Museum. - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... maritime disasters [maritime disasters] [maritime histories] [maritime films] [maritime
library] [maritime merchandise] [is maritime movies] [maritime museum ...
www.nzmaritime.org/nporg_uk/nporg_uknps/ maritime_disasters.html - 8k - En caché - Páginas similares

new zealand maritime disasters, The New Zealand National Maritime ... - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... new zealand maritime disasters [new zealand maritime disasters] [new zealand maritime
records] [new zealand maritime museum] [new zealand national maritime ...
www.nzmaritime.org/nporg_uk/nporg_uknps/ new_zealand_maritime_disasters.html - 9k - En caché - Páginas similares
[ Más resultados de www.nzmaritime.org ]

Maritime Disasters - [ Traduzca esta página ]
International Registry of Sunken Ships. GREATEST MARITIME DISASTERS. For a single
vessel, either naval or civilian, excluding dockside or rescue personnel. ...
users.accesscomm.ca/shipwreck/index6.htm - 9k - En caché - Páginas similares

More Maritime Disasters of the Second World War - [ Traduzca esta página ]
There were hundreds of maritime disasters around the world during WWII, here are
some of the lesser known disasters that took place on the worlds oceans ...
members.iinet.net.au/~gduncan/maritime-2.html - 78k - En caché - Páginas similares

Maritime Disasters of the Second World War-2 - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... warships. During the attack, 155 wounded men were killed and ten of the
crew lost their lives. MORE MARITIME DISASTERS ON THE NEXT PAGE ...
members.iinet.net.au/~gduncan/maritime-1.html - 73k - En caché - Páginas similares
[ Más resultados de members.iinet.net.au ]

European maritime disasters project - Civil Protection - Civil ... - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... Highlights. A pilot project was conducted in order to compile a data base on previous
maritime disasters together with the organisational arrangements in place. ...
europa.eu.int/comm/environment/civil/ prote/cpactiv/cpact10g.htm - 8k - En caché - Páginas similares

Shipwrecks and Maritime Disasters of the Maine Coast - [ Traduzca esta página ]
The Provincial Press. (click to zoom) COVER ISBN 0-931675-03-0, Shipwrecks
& Maritime Disasters of the Maine Coast By Peter Dow Bachelder. ...
www.booknotes.com/provincial/shipwrks.htm

Luck!
t

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-28 21:27:16 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Some refs. for \"accidents\":

Orange Today - News - World - France - Spain - Maritime accidents ... - [ Traduzca esta página ]
Fishermen battle to defend shellfish beds. Spanish fishermen are battling
to defend Europe\'s richest shellfish beds from a major fuel oil spill. ...
www.orange-today.co.uk/news/story/sm_721820.html - 24k - En caché - Páginas similares
[ Más resultados de www.orange-today.co.uk ]

Results for Maritime accidents - govt.nz - Connecting you to New ... - [ Traduzca esta página ]
Skip to results. Maritime accidents - 3 items. ... Have you found what you want?
If not search for Maritime accidents. [Printable version of these results]. ...
www.govt.nz/en/search/topics/ssc:Transport & roads/ ssc:Boating+&+shipping/ssc:Maritime+accidents - 9k - En caché - Páginas similares

Print results for Maritime accidents - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... Services Transport & roads Boating & shipping Maritime accidents. Maritime
accidents - 3 items. ... If not search for Maritime accidents.
www.govt.nz/en/search/topics-print/ssc:Transport & roads/ ssc:Boating+&+shipping/ssc:Maritime+accident - 5k - En caché - Páginas similares
[ Más resultados de www.govt.nz ]

Investigation of Maritime Accidents - [ Traduzca esta página ]
Investigation of Maritime Accidents. ... Investigating maritime accidents
is different from investigating accidents that happen on land. ...
www.intersurf.com/~lizcabom/Tomnew.htm - 27k - En caché - Páginas similares

Maritime Accidents - [ Traduzca esta página ]
Volume 2 MariTIME Transportation. Chapter 1. Maritime Accidents. I. Maritime Accidents
in Recent Years. ... II. Maritime Accidents Involving Pleasure Boats and Rescues. ...
www8.cao.go.jp/koutu/taisaku/h09-haku_e/haku97e2.htm - 5k - En caché - Páginas similares

Maritime accidents lawyer referrals and information on Jones Act ... - [ Traduzca esta página ]
Attorney network providing referrals and information on Jones Act and maritime accidents
- accidents involving workers on ships, freighters, barges and other. ...
www.counselseek.com/maritimeAccident.asp - 26k - 27 Mar 2003 - En caché - Páginas similares

Division for Investigation of Maritime Accidents - [ Traduzca esta página ]
Division for Investigation of Maritime Accidents. The Division for
Investigation of Maritime Accidents, which was founded in January ...
soefart.inforce.dk/sw416.asp - 17k - En caché - Páginas similares

[PDF]* MARITIME ACCIDENTS COST AUSTRALIA $316 MILLION IN 1993 * THE ...
Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
BUREAU OF TRANSPORT AND COMMUNICATIONS ECONOMICS Information Sheet 8 December 1995
* MARITIME ACCIDENTS COST AUSTRALIA $316 MILLION IN 1993 * THE COST TO THE ...
www.dotars.gov.au/btre/docs/infosh8.pdf - Páginas similares

Lake Superior\'s Shipwreck Coast: Maritime Accidents from ... - [ Traduzca esta página ]
Title: Lake Superior\'s Shipwreck Coast: Maritime Accidents from Whitefish Bay
to Grand Marais, Michigan. Author(s): Frederick Stonehouse. See Larger Image, ...
www.scubadivingbooks.com/greatlakesshipwrecks/ 0932212433.htm



t


    Oxford +
Terry Burgess
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2372
Grading comment
Thank you very much Terry!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Fiona N�voa: accidents - yes
3 mins
  -> Thanks FiBi:-)

agree  María Eugenia Wachtendorff: for insurance purposes, I have always seen "shipwrecks and other maritime disasters"
23 mins

agree  Сергей Лузан
22 hrs

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
maritime accidents/damages


Explanation:
siniestros is generally accidents/loss/damages...


    Alcaraz
Parrot
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 7645

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
marine casualty


Explanation:
He trabajado mucho en esto y definitivamente no es disaster. En los seguros se usa casualty para todo, o damage o como dices claim, realmente depende de lo que encuentres en el texto original. Por ejemplo en informes de daños hacen casi siempre un cuadro de información del asegurado y en esa lista ponen algo así (que es parte de mi última traducción terminada hoy)

Policy Nº: Civil Liability Nºxxx - Pilotage
Insured: XXXX S.A.
Risk: Pilot’s Liability
Casualty Nº:
Date of casualty: 13.03.2003
Damages : Damages to M/V TRONADOR hull and to Pier 1 C D – Matarani.

Donde puse casualty decía siniestro. Y así he hecho muchas traducciones. Estos informes son preparados a petición de las compañías de seguros para luego hacer un ajuste y pagar o no pagar al asegurado.

No quice quedarme sin opinar ya que tengo experiencia en esto y no compartir experiencia sería algo que no quiciera que un colega haga conmigo.

Saludos,
Pamela

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-29 01:41:08 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Mi opinión también fue dada después de haberse cerrado la pregunta.
Pamela

Pamela Peralta
Peru
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 251

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Incidents


Explanation:
Sé que ya cerraron la pregunta, pero nadie propuso "incident" y es la palabra favorita de las compañías de seguros :)

Sol
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 531

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
claim


Explanation:
claim es la palabra usada para siniestro por compañias inglesas y americanas. la he visto personalmente en las polizas de seguros que manejan ambos paises.

carosisi
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 10